1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "바지를 벗으세요."

"바지를 벗으세요."

Translation:Take off your pants.

September 21, 2017

47 Comments


dexikiix

A good phrase to learn.


dullcheeto

유능한. ㅋㅋㅋ


hxuanmin

As I had already learnt Korean for a long time, I think 바지를 벗으세요 should be translated as "PLEASE take off your pants". As far as I know, "Take off your pants." should be like "바지를 벗어라", "바지를 벗어!" something like this. Anyway I'm not a native here. So any explainations please?


Milesfromnowur

Everyone - Duolingo Korean is still in BETA.


junhoon

My Korean is in BETA!


_bae_be_

Beta means son in hindi XD


JeffersonB538722

That was 3 years ago... and still Take off your pants


NcPeycjY

I agree! Some of the English translations here are too rigid or not entirely accurate (I am fluent in Korean and also took Korean classes for my degree)


CoolStuffYT

I am a native, I think so!


bluefairy5

I was thinking the same


Sebihoo

I resent that pants and ring are almost the same word ..


sonnert

I feel like 요 is kinda creepy here lol


BobPancakes

It could be a doctor talking to a patient or something. Haha, doesn't always have to be kinky.


the1684278

Expensive girl, huh?


Cup.of.milk

Yall had to do joon dirty afsadgjklgfdh


DaMagicalUnicorn

I was thinking the same sis


[deactivated user]

    If you insist. (^_~)


OyesolaX

    Or it can be said by a nurse who wants to give an intramuscular shot


LucieMPink

    Can't decide if I love or hate this section


KanKanMikan

    how do duo know i'm getting a korean gf


mylespost

    But under those pants, was another pair of pants!


Deee_ri

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


eladacrs

    omg duolingo ~~


    [deactivated user]

      No, I dont think i will.


cbrad201

      Don't mind if I do.


sugalba

      You can leave your hat on


ElielF4

      C'mon, Duo! You need to take me to a dinner first! Be a gentleman!


KTH134340

      why did i open comments...


Anshullamulla

      yo this lesson is mad helpful


Olivia267068

      Is this pants as in US underwear or as in UK trousers?


Transparentium

      바지 is trousers. Like in 청바지 - jeans. Although trousers is not accepted as an answer (yet).

      And pants means trousers in the US but underwear in the UK ;)


Winston298006

      This is the U.S. meaning of "pants," called "trousers" in the U.K. South Koreans tend to use U.S. English more.


_TaehyungKim12

      Duolingo ya~ mwoya igo

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.