"바지를 벗으세요."

Translation:Take off your pants.

September 21, 2017

16 Comments


dexikiix

A good phrase to learn.

September 21, 2017

pat5120

As I had already learnt Korean for a long time, I think 바지를 벗으세요 should be translated as "PLEASE take off your pants". As far as I know, "Take off your pants." should be like "바지를 벗어라", "바지를 벗어!" something like this. Anyway I'm not a native here. So any explainations please?

October 13, 2017

Milesfromnowur

Everyone - Duolingo Korean is still in BETA.

November 22, 2017

D8amx

Forever beta

March 31, 2019

NcPeycjY

I agree! Some of the English translations here are too rigid or not entirely accurate (I am fluent in Korean and also took Korean classes for my degree)

October 31, 2017

bluefairy5

I was thinking the same

October 28, 2017

CoolStuffYT

I am a native, I think so!

December 10, 2017

sonnert

I feel like 요 is kinda creepy here lol

September 30, 2017

JosueJimen542039

or kinky ;)

October 1, 2017

BobPancakes

It could be a doctor talking to a patient or something. Haha, doesn't always have to be kinky.

August 12, 2018

Sebihoo

I resent that pants and ring are almost the same word ..

January 12, 2018

[deactivated user]

    If you insist. (^_~)

    January 21, 2018

OyesolaX

    Or it can be said by a nurse who wants to give an intramuscular shot

    October 14, 2017

Olivia267068

    Is this pants as in US underwear or as in UK trousers?

    December 2, 2017

Transparentium

    바지 is trousers. Like in 청바지 - jeans. Although trousers is not accepted as an answer (yet).

    And pants means trousers in the US but underwear in the UK ;)

    December 13, 2017

Winston298006

    This is the U.S. meaning of "pants," called "trousers" in the U.K. South Koreans tend to use U.S. English more.

    June 10, 2018
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.