1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "바지를 벗으세요."

"바지를 벗으세요."

Translation:Take off your pants.

September 21, 2017

32 Comments


dexikiix

A good phrase to learn.


dullcheeto

유능한. ㅋㅋㅋ


pat5120

As I had already learnt Korean for a long time, I think 바지를 벗으세요 should be translated as "PLEASE take off your pants". As far as I know, "Take off your pants." should be like "바지를 벗어라", "바지를 벗어!" something like this. Anyway I'm not a native here. So any explainations please?


Milesfromnowur

Everyone - Duolingo Korean is still in BETA.


junhoon

My Korean is in BETA!


NcPeycjY

I agree! Some of the English translations here are too rigid or not entirely accurate (I am fluent in Korean and also took Korean classes for my degree)


CoolStuffYT

I am a native, I think so!


bluefairy5

I was thinking the same


Sebihoo

I resent that pants and ring are almost the same word ..


sonnert

I feel like 요 is kinda creepy here lol


BobPancakes

It could be a doctor talking to a patient or something. Haha, doesn't always have to be kinky.


[deactivated user]

    If you insist. (^_~)


OyesolaX

    Or it can be said by a nurse who wants to give an intramuscular shot


the1684278

    Expensive girl, huh?


KanKanMikan

    how do duo know i'm getting a korean gf


Olivia267068

    Is this pants as in US underwear or as in UK trousers?


Transparentium

    바지 is trousers. Like in 청바지 - jeans. Although trousers is not accepted as an answer (yet).

    And pants means trousers in the US but underwear in the UK ;)


Winston298006

    This is the U.S. meaning of "pants," called "trousers" in the U.K. South Koreans tend to use U.S. English more.


YutubPlzSu

    No, I dont think i will.


Deee_ri

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


cbrad201

    Don't mind if I do.


suhandiwiratama

    I'd prefer to see this sentence on Duolingo: "치마를 벗으세요" (Take off your skirt).


siwonniexx

    Can't wait to say this to daddy.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.