1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "My mother washes vegetables."

"My mother washes vegetables."

Translation:우리 어머니께서 야채를 씻으신다.

September 21, 2017

22 Comments


yoongihante

씻으신다 is a mess to pronounce with braces ㅋㅋㅋ


roberto727

Very few Koreans refer to their mother as 어머니께서. The DL course would be far more effective to limit the range of answers with a hint or a scenario to give context and the politeness expected in the response. Hopefully, by the time it comes out of beta some of the inconsistencies will have been removed.

My guess is that if you asked 100 Korean Hitgh school students to translate this sentence into English, an overwhelming majority would use "엄마는 야채를 씻어. "는" would be used to contrast the action of the student, who probably wouldn't bother to wash them.

For Renee, in this situation the "ㄴ" is not related to past tense as when a verb has been changed to an adjective. It is simply an element of 해라체 (written / text form) For an active verb, the "ㄴ" is inserted before "다", but omitted in a descriptive verb.

For yoongihante, the braces are worth it. I'm reminded of the old tongue twister "Sheila sells sea shells down by the sea shore."


Renee169426

The "신" is honorific, because you have already honorfied the mother with "께서"


Laz.z.y

What is the difference between 씻으신다 and 씻는다?


Staszek456

씻으신다 = 씻 + (으)시 + ㄴ/는다

씻는다 = 씻 + ㄴ/는다

씻는다 has no honorific particle (으)시 in it. Therefore it is less polite and respectful.


Al-Asmawi

This lesson is absolutely strict about mother = 어머니께서 and mom = 엄마는 , use them the other way around and it will not take it..


BobaBunny5

In plain form, do you conjugate an adjective with -은다 and action verbs with -ㄴ/는다?


KanKanMikan

씻으신다 sounds like シス死んだ! sis is dead!


Shlomo_

What's wrong with "씻으서요"?


d1den

This lesson is trying to teach the diary/plain form


eggfairy

It should be 씻으셔요 if I'm not mistaken. Because the verb in it's original form is written 씻으시다, rather than bending it to look like 씻으시어요 or 씻으서요 the most natural way of pronouncing would be 씻으셔요. 이 + 어 = 여


Staszek456

There is no such thing as "셔요". Honorific particle 시 is always changed into 세 when 요 is right behind it.

씻으셔요 is wrong. 씻으세요 is the way to go.

EDIT: well, 셔요 is not wrong, I was confused when writing that. It might be unnatural in modern times, but there's nothing incorrect about that.


Ludovica0422

I think 씻으셔요 isn't a wrong form.... just unusual! ~~셔요 was the form which used commonly maybe few decades ago


Staszek456

Well, if true, then sorry for confusion. Are you sure, that you don't mean the 《시오》 ending, though? It sounds similar, has similar purpose and apparently is kinda old-fashioned in South Korea... Just asking.


WsYS10

That 시오 is 하+시(polite)+-오 form. -오 is very old-fashioned one.


WsYS10

씻으셔요 is also correct. But it's not used usually these days.


Elise127332

I believe the original (dictionary) form is 씻다


cbro2r

The written form gets an extra ㄴ final consonant.


Renee169426

Sorry vegetables lol


Ludovica0422

씻으'셔'요 Or 씻으'세'요 is right


Tora706860

I think 씻으세요 is correct, but some older Koreans may say 씻으셔요 (from my experience).

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.