"My mother washes vegetables."

Translation:우리 어머니께서 야채를 씻으신다.

September 21, 2017

16 Comments


yoongihante

씻으신다 is a mess to pronounce with braces ㅋㅋㅋ

September 21, 2017

AoM46
March 14, 2018

kimmyslimmy

ㅋㅋㅋ!

November 16, 2018

roberto727

Very few Koreans refer to their mother as 어머니께서. The DL course would be far more effective to limit the range of answers with a hint or a scenario to give context and the politeness expected in the response. Hopefully, by the time it comes out of beta some of the inconsistencies will have been removed.

My guess is that if you asked 100 Korean Hitgh school students to translate this sentence into English, an overwhelming majority would use "엄마는 야채를 씻어. "는" would be used to contrast the action of the student, who probably wouldn't bother to wash them.

For Renee, in this situation the "ㄴ" is not related to past tense as when a verb has been changed to an adjective. It is simply an element of 해라체 (written / text form) For an active verb, the "ㄴ" is inserted before "다", but omitted in a descriptive verb.

For yoongihante, the braces are worth it. I'm reminded of the old tongue twister "Sheila sells sea shells down by the sea shore."

November 13, 2017

Renee169426

The "신" is honorific, because you have already honorfied the mother with "께서"

October 8, 2017

Shlomo_

What's wrong with "씻으서요"?

October 6, 2017

eggfairy

It should be 씻으셔요 if I'm not mistaken. Because the verb in it's original form is written 씻으시다, rather than bending it to look like 씻으시어요 or 씻으서요 the most natural way of pronouncing would be 씻으셔요. 이 + 어 = 여

October 7, 2017

Elise127332

I believe the original (dictionary) form is 씻다

October 9, 2017

cbro2r

The written form gets an extra ㄴ final consonant.

October 17, 2017

Staszek456

There is no such thing as "셔요". Honorific particle 시 is always changed into 세 when 요 is right behind it.

씻으셔요 is wrong. 씻으세요 is the way to go.

March 17, 2019

d1den

This lesson is trying to teach the diary/plain form

November 4, 2017

Renee169426

Sorry vegetables lol

October 8, 2017

Renee169426

Past tense. meaning she already "washed" the dishes.

October 8, 2017

Laz.z.y

What is the difference between 씻으신다 and 씻는다?

March 3, 2019

Staszek456

씻으신다 = 씻 + (으)시 + ㄴ/는다

씻는다 = 씻 + ㄴ/는다

씻는다 has no honorific particle (으시) in it. Therefore it is less polite and respectful.

March 17, 2019

Shlomo_

.

November 30, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.