"저는 라디오를 들어요."

Translation:I do not listen to the radio.

September 21, 2017

13 Comments


sbuckeye

비디오가 라디오 스타를 죽였다.

September 21, 2017

xemmyQ

video ķilled the radio star xDDD

October 1, 2017

T._S.

why can't this also mean, "I don't hear the radio"?

April 4, 2018

solrock92

I noticed 듣다 conjugates to 들어요. Is the changing of the ㄷ to a ㄹ a rule? Or is this a special case?

September 27, 2017

UltimetaSy

Yes you are right! Duolingo always throws us into something we don't know yet without giving any explanation beforehand.

This is called ㄷ irregular rule.

I suggest you study irregulars firstly somewhere else before proceeding with Duolingo, like I did, otherwise you'll get lost.

October 5, 2017

EmunaV

I saw this rule in the Tips and Notes. Duolingo DOES explain that.

April 25, 2018

UltimetaSy

Yes this is called ㄷ irregular. You should study irregulars firstly before proceeding any further.

October 5, 2017

ArtBurnap

In some verbs the stem final ㄷ (before the plain 다 verbal ending) changes to ㄹ before a vowel ( ㄷ irregular) and in some other verbs it does not (ㄷ regular). Here are a few of each, according to a source I just looked at.

ㄷ Irregular (ㄷ > ㄹbefore vowel) 듣다 to listen 걷다 to walk 묻다 to ask 싣다 to load 깨닫다 to perceive, realize

ㄷ Regular (ㄷ > no change) 닫다 to close 받다 to receive 믿다 to believe

October 14, 2017

WinningFields

Help: The DOLL is listen to you.

January 29, 2019

Deathrage

What about 듣지 않아요? Not sure if I wrote it correctly but you know what form of negativ I mean.

April 15, 2018

Iron_Venema

This is correct.

March 3, 2019

Tain593824

Duolingo make me lie,i was listeningthe radio ㅜㅡㅜ

February 27, 2019

pattmahiney

So this isn't 들다?

August 12, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.