1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 라디오를 안 들어요."

"저는 라디오를 들어요."

Translation:I do not listen to the radio.

September 21, 2017

17 Comments


sbuckeye

비디오가 라디오 스타를 죽였다.


SeokjinFreckles

video ķilled the radio star xDDD


T._S.

why can't this also mean, "I don't hear the radio"?


ArtBurnap

In some verbs the stem final ㄷ (before the plain 다 verbal ending) changes to ㄹ before a vowel ( ㄷ irregular) and in some other verbs it does not (ㄷ regular). Here are a few of each, according to a source I just looked at.

ㄷ Irregular (ㄷ > ㄹbefore vowel) 듣다 to listen 걷다 to walk 묻다 to ask 싣다 to load 깨닫다 to perceive, realize

ㄷ Regular (ㄷ > no change) 닫다 to close 받다 to receive 믿다 to believe


solrock92

I noticed 듣다 conjugates to 들어요. Is the changing of the ㄷ to a ㄹ a rule? Or is this a special case?


UltimetaSy

Yes you are right! Duolingo always throws us into something we don't know yet without giving any explanation beforehand.

This is called ㄷ irregular rule.

I suggest you study irregulars firstly somewhere else before proceeding with Duolingo, like I did, otherwise you'll get lost.


EmunaVinograd

I saw this rule in the Tips and Notes. Duolingo DOES explain that.


Sharpadogge

This is true. I just find it kind of annoying that we can't see the tips on the app.


UltimetaSy

Yes this is called ㄷ irregular. You should study irregulars firstly before proceeding any further.


WinningFields

Help: The DOLL is listen to you.


Deathrage

What about 듣지 않아요? Not sure if I wrote it correctly but you know what form of negativ I mean.


Iron_Venema

This is correct.


pattmahiney

So this isn't 들다?


Taina593824

Duolingo make me lie,i was listeningthe radio ㅜㅡㅜ


Vmk15

How would I say "I am not listening to the radio"?


KimChulay

That's right Duolingo. I don't listen to the radio, I listen to K-Pop!


lakshmi781721

Is 안 + verb the same as verb시 + 않아요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.