"저는 밥을 먹으면 행복해요."

Translation:I am happy when I eat rice.

September 21, 2017

24 Comments


Chelsea343322

Why is "I am happy when eating rice" not accepted?

September 21, 2017

tessabanessa

I think it's becauae your sentence uses present progressive (~ing) and this sentence does not. But you can always just report sentences you think should be accepted

October 8, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

Report it. It seems fine to me.

September 25, 2017

akira379

Because 밥 is casually used as instead of the word meal.

October 5, 2017

Leonard313939

밥 is also food...maybe it's because my mom is Korean and we've associated food with rice, but we call food rice. Definitely.

October 12, 2017

dasanders

how do you specify when you explicitly want to talk about rice and not food in general? like in this sentence.

December 25, 2017

gabriellelo

"밥을 먹다" can mean eating rice, eating food, or just eating in general.

November 7, 2017

TylerAtkin4

I learned this form as If I eat rice, Im happy. Because I learned myeon as if. I also learned when as ddae so Im all kinds of confused.

October 27, 2017

BluejayD.

Same here.

February 14, 2018

KaraWiscov

I wrote "while" instead of the accepted "when" or "if." Is there some rule i'm missing?

February 20, 2018

sean.mullen

"While" (as in 'at the same time') is ~면서, or ~며 for short.

June 20, 2018

V375981

But is it actually that different? It nearly means the same.

August 27, 2018

sean.mullen

It is different; ~면 is the conditional conjunctive, meaning that if the first verb is met as a condition, the next verb is true (if A, then B). ~면서 or ~며 means "at the same time" (while A, also B), which is just a matter of time and doesn't mean A and B are connected. ~면서 can also mean "though, yet, in spite of."

August 27, 2018

persikaaan

밥 means food, it doesn't have to mean specifically rice. It's the same with Mandarin, you say 饭 which means food, but not specifically rice.

February 27, 2018

pattmahiney

I thought it was "I eat rice when I'm happy." This is gonna be hard.

August 13, 2018

sean.mullen

That would be: 저는 행복하면 밥을 먹어요. The conditional (if/when) applies to the verb stem that -면 is a suffix for. Remember that all particles attach to nouns and verbs as suffixes.

August 13, 2018

RonanSmyth1

Am I wrong in thinking that "I am happy when I eat food" is correct?

December 11, 2017

joliefolie

Shouldn't the conditional "if" also be accepted? It's even part of the official translation. "I'm happy if I eat (rice)."

March 8, 2018

RD7JJU

How would you know this doesn't say "I eat rice if I am happy." What would be the correct way to say that?

April 21, 2018

sean.mullen

"I eat rice if I am happy" = 저는 행복하면 밥을 먹어요. The conditional (if/when) applies to the verb stem that -면 is a suffix for.

August 13, 2018

kagurarox

You and me both! :D

January 28, 2019

Dylan506736

Hmm I forgot to imply "rice" in my answer and it was still correct

August 8, 2018

Kelisendra
<h1>riceislife :))))))))</h1>
August 21, 2018

Lloyd76445

Jeoneun pabeul meoneumyeon haengbookhae-yo.

May 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.