1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 밥을 먹으면 행복해요."

"저는 밥을 먹으면 행복해요."

Translation:I am happy when I eat rice.

September 21, 2017

55 Comments


Chelsea343322

Why is "I am happy when eating rice" not accepted?


tessabanessa

I think it's becauae your sentence uses present progressive (~ing) and this sentence does not. But you can always just report sentences you think should be accepted


MiKomprenasVin

Report it. It seems fine to me.


dpatkat

Verb tenses need to be same.


Tina12705

It is now accepted


akira300

Because 밥 is casually used as instead of the word meal.


Leonard313939

밥 is also food...maybe it's because my mom is Korean and we've associated food with rice, but we call food rice. Definitely.


dasanders

how do you specify when you explicitly want to talk about rice and not food in general? like in this sentence.


3F0ttUGz

The same way the south in the US just isn't clear when they ask for a Coke


AdamOoi85

Thank you for the info. I thought I am going to find how to differentiate 'bap' and 'chamul' and both means rice. Saved my time


gabriellelo

"밥을 먹다" can mean eating rice, eating food, or just eating in general.


persikaaan

밥 means food, it doesn't have to mean specifically rice. It's the same with Mandarin, you say 饭 which means food, but not specifically rice.


dpatkat

Rice in Korean is understood as the main word for food but there are specific worda for types of cooked or uncooked rice.

Looking them up and will update comment when I find them again. Check the tips and notes under "Food", too.


pattmahiney

I thought it was "I eat rice when I'm happy." This is gonna be hard.


sean.mullen

That would be: 저는 행복하면 밥을 먹어요. The conditional (if/when) applies to the verb stem that -면 is a suffix for. Remember that all particles attach to nouns and verbs as suffixes.


emma859668

나는 빵을 먹으면 행복해


emma859668

YES STRAY KIDS EVERYWHERE ALL AROUND THE WORLD


TylerAtkin4

I learned this form as If I eat rice, Im happy. Because I learned myeon as if. I also learned when as ddae so Im all kinds of confused.


minhoeshoe

Why is there an 으 in 먹으면?


Soccermom98

I believe because of ㄱ being a consonant in the word 먹.


KaraWiscov

I wrote "while" instead of the accepted "when" or "if." Is there some rule i'm missing?


sean.mullen

"While" (as in 'at the same time') is ~면서, or ~며 for short.


V375981

But is it actually that different? It nearly means the same.


sean.mullen

It is different; ~면 is the conditional conjunctive, meaning that if the first verb is met as a condition, the next verb is true (if A, then B). ~면서 or ~며 means "at the same time" (while A, also B), which is just a matter of time and doesn't mean A and B are connected. ~면서 can also mean "though, yet, in spite of."


dpatkat

"When" and "if" are equal in this lesson's translation into English. This Korean sentence is about the chance or opportunity to eat rice because "If" is about the uncertainty of getting rice.

"If I eat rice, I am happy"

"When I eat rice, I am happy" (*)

On the the other hand, "while" and "when" are equal to "during". You certainly have the rice and definitely are in the act of eating rice.

"While I eat rice, I am happy."

"When I eat rice, I am happy." (*)

........... ( * The use of "when" is less exact than using "if" or "while" in English.).


joliefolie

Shouldn't the conditional "if" also be accepted? It's even part of the official translation. "I'm happy if I eat (rice)."


deleteddeleted11

I thought "(으)면" was "if"? As in, "If I eat rice, I am happy", whereas " ~(으)면서" was when/while/as, as in "When I eat rice, I am happy". It's what's stated in the Tips & Notes for this lesson... or maybe I'm just confused.


YutubPlzSu

Just eat rice when u are depressed


ysup13

I wrote when i eat rice i am happy. Why is it any different than i am happy when i eat rice?


minhoeshoe

Why is it 으면 and not 면서?


BigShak1

What about if I eat rice, I am happy?


RonanSmyth1

Am I wrong in thinking that "I am happy when I eat food" is correct?


RD7JJU

How would you know this doesn't say "I eat rice if I am happy." What would be the correct way to say that?


sean.mullen

"I eat rice if I am happy" = 저는 행복하면 밥을 먹어요. The conditional (if/when) applies to the verb stem that -면 is a suffix for.


KANJI3

밥 has two meaning. 1. Rice 2. Meal.


InfiresMan_1

I is also happy eating rice.


SuperBloo20

It's not a hard sentence but at the same time it is ; .;


daphne2011

I am not happy when i eat rice It's normal


Yo-Han-Joon

Now i can comfortably say that Korean is very easy to learn

✺◟( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)◞✺


Dylan506736

Hmm I forgot to imply "rice" in my answer and it was still correct


Kelisendra
<h1>riceislife :))))))))</h1>

kagurarox

You and me both! :D


Lloyd76445

Jeoneun pabeul meoneumyeon haengbookhae-yo.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.