"저는 밥을 먹으면 행복해요."

Translation:I am happy when I eat rice.

September 21, 2017

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leonard313939

밥 is also food...maybe it's because my mom is Korean and we've associated food with rice, but we call food rice. Definitely.


dasanders

how do you specify when you explicitly want to talk about rice and not food in general? like in this sentence.


3F0ttUGz

The same way the south in the US just isn't clear when they ask for a Coke


canongigue

in many Asian languages it is like this. You just get it from the context. For example, in Thai, when you say 'morning rice' it is a colloquial term for breakfast. Or if someone said they have no rice to eat, they mean they are poor and have no food at all, not that they have no rice but other kind of food.


JosephTats

too bad THAI is not available on here, the language I need the most. I live in Thailand... I used the Thai program for English Learners and that was a headache


Quanh281

same in Vietnamese


HP1895

Rice also means food in certain parts of India where rice is the staple food.


RuthmZabala

So it is like "ご飯" in japanese.


AdamOoi85

Thank you for the info. I thought I am going to find how to differentiate 'bap' and 'chamul' and both means rice. Saved my time


ChelseaTopaz

Why is "I am happy when eating rice" not accepted?


tessabanessa

I think it's becauae your sentence uses present progressive (~ing) and this sentence does not. But you can always just report sentences you think should be accepted


gabriellelo

"밥을 먹다" can mean eating rice, eating food, or just eating in general.


pattmahiney

I thought it was "I eat rice when I'm happy." This is gonna be hard.


sean.mullen

That would be: 저는 행복하면 밥을 먹어요. The conditional (if/when) applies to the verb stem that -면 is a suffix for. Remember that all particles attach to nouns and verbs as suffixes.


persikaaan

밥 means food, it doesn't have to mean specifically rice. It's the same with Mandarin, you say 饭 which means food, but not specifically rice.


dpatkat

Rice in Korean is understood as the main word for food but there are specific worda for types of cooked or uncooked rice.

Looking them up and will update comment when I find them again. Check the tips and notes under "Food", too.


emma022005

나는 빵을 먹으면 행복해


emma022005

YES STRAY KIDS EVERYWHERE ALL AROUND THE WORLD


joliefolie

Shouldn't the conditional "if" also be accepted? It's even part of the official translation. "I'm happy if I eat (rice)."


deleteddeleted11

I thought "(으)면" was "if"? As in, "If I eat rice, I am happy", whereas " ~(으)면서" was when/while/as, as in "When I eat rice, I am happy". It's what's stated in the Tips & Notes for this lesson... or maybe I'm just confused.


minhoeshoe

Why is there an 으 in 먹으면?


Soccermom98

I believe because of ㄱ being a consonant in the word 먹.


AngelaGetigan

This is a very asian thing to say.


Gautam28799

What about if I eat rice, I am happy?


KaraWiscov

I wrote "while" instead of the accepted "when" or "if." Is there some rule i'm missing?


sean.mullen

"While" (as in 'at the same time') is ~면서, or ~며 for short.


V375981

But is it actually that different? It nearly means the same.


sean.mullen

It is different; ~면 is the conditional conjunctive, meaning that if the first verb is met as a condition, the next verb is true (if A, then B). ~면서 or ~며 means "at the same time" (while A, also B), which is just a matter of time and doesn't mean A and B are connected. ~면서 can also mean "though, yet, in spite of."


dpatkat

"When" and "if" are equal in this lesson's translation into English. This Korean sentence is about the chance or opportunity to eat rice because "If" is about the uncertainty of getting rice.

"If I eat rice, I am happy"

"When I eat rice, I am happy" (*)

On the the other hand, "while" and "when" are equal to "during". You certainly have the rice and definitely are in the act of eating rice.

"While I eat rice, I am happy."

"When I eat rice, I am happy." (*)

........... ( * The use of "when" is less exact than using "if" or "while" in English.).


InfiresMan_1

I is also happy eating rice.


TylerAtkin4

I learned this form as If I eat rice, Im happy. Because I learned myeon as if. I also learned when as ddae so Im all kinds of confused.


RD7JJU

How would you know this doesn't say "I eat rice if I am happy." What would be the correct way to say that?


sean.mullen

"I eat rice if I am happy" = 저는 행복하면 밥을 먹어요. The conditional (if/when) applies to the verb stem that -면 is a suffix for.


KANJI3

밥 has two meaning. 1. Rice 2. Meal.


[deactivated user]

    Just eat rice when u are depressed


ysup13

    I wrote when i eat rice i am happy. Why is it any different than i am happy when i eat rice?


minhoeshoe

    Why is it 으면 and not 면서?


SuperBloo20

    It's not a hard sentence but at the same time it is ; .;


JosephTats

    why isn't the VERB at the end instead. thought this was an S O V language, like most other Asian languages... @_@


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

    Jisoo turtle rabbit kim has entered the chat.


anushka731

    When everyone is struggling with the sentence structure...here come Asians


_bae_be_

    Where is rosé or maybe jin??


RonanSmyth1

    Am I wrong in thinking that "I am happy when I eat food" is correct?


daphne2011

    I am not happy when i eat rice It's normal


hiro934956

    I interpret the meaning of this Korean sentence as follows: First I try to translate the Korean sentence literally from beginning to end, it is like this: "(As for me), if I eat rice, I am happy." In other words, "I am happy if I eat rice."

    The emphasis is eating rice first, then after that being happy. When/If I eat rice, I am happy. It does not follow that I am happy therefore I eat rice. Maybe you eat other things, but if you (happen to) eat rice, you are saying you are happy, right?

    To repeat, "When/If I eat rice, I am happy." or the same thing,
    "I am happy when/if I eat rice."

    The Korean sentence does not say that when/if you are happy, you eat rice, does it. By the way, I am also a fan of eating cooked rice.


Mitaaksha

    Why is 'I am happy to eat rice' wrong? Both make same sense that the person is happy to eat rice just like me.


StephenM898

    There should be a hint that says the last verb comes first.


ntannur

    Why not 먹으면서?


Doodi505

    How about chocolates


ShabnamSir2

    But i eat literally eat every thing when i am happy


BiteAdm1

    'I'm happy when I eat (food/rice) is okay?


manasviarmy

    can't it be eating rice makes me happy....i mean what's wrong in that?


Xeno.phobe

    Tell me your Asian without telling me


smoothkim

    I wrote food instead rice but it said it is wrong?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.