1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "배는 순항 중입니다."

"배는 순항 중입니다."

Translation:The boat is moving smoothly.

September 21, 2017

14 Comments


sameoldscene

I think a better translation is "cruising."


_gianpi_

Why not "the boat sails smoothly"?


Staffan431948

Exactly. The Korean sentence is not in progressive tense.


Duubik

I think a better translation is sailing.


Peder97764

The English translation is kind of weird for this sentence, no?


avanade

The ship is cruising is also accepted.


wintertriangles

Nope it's correct. You probably wouldn't say it very often though. I grew up on a lake so I don't think it's weird!


hidetouk

"순항 중" "巡航中" ?


SeanFogart4

Exactly! 巡航中 is "cruising around", 顺航中 is "smoothly sailing", and I'm not saying that in the progressive tense which would be silly . . .


lera99588

Where did we get ^smoothly^?


TesterK_Suika

순항, meaning 순조로이 항해하다, means that there is no trouble in the movement of the ship, or in other words, sailing smoothly. The word 순항 is a bit of the side of hard words, but it is used often when on boat.


EdwardMead3

Naver Dictionary definition for 순항 is "cruising, going smoothly"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.