"저는 도서관에서 먹습니다."

Translation:I eat at the library.

September 21, 2017

59 Comments


Daisanni

What a rebel

September 21, 2017

Fukurou_Sa

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

December 24, 2017

vngdhuyen

I'm sure there's plenty of delicious Korean restaurants around (of course, why else am I speaking Korean if not in Korea) but I'm gonna stay here at the library, and eat because I'm broke and I need to study.......

October 1, 2017

PALewis88

Maybe he snuck in some 김밥

October 2, 2017

EveWan1

One of the libraries where i am lets you bring in food and you can it in there and its open 24/7

November 20, 2018

Ale102hp

That's pretty cool

July 16, 2019

dpatkat

There is a small restaurant next to one of our libraries. Both have separate spaces. The library is open until 9pm. At 5pm, the restaurant drops its chain mail rolldown to lock up.

December 22, 2018

Fukurou_Sa

At first, I thought it was "저는 도서관을 먹습니다." ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

December 24, 2017

LeeJi-Hoon

맛있어요

April 27, 2018

hansi735272

Omg me tooo!!!!

February 17, 2018

fennecfoxin

I broke my streak because I assumed that it would be study because it's a library ;-;

October 24, 2017

chensyl

d ont assume ever

December 23, 2017

velvet455080

almost made that mistake as well

May 7, 2018

E.T.s_Son

I thought "에서" meant "from"? Does this also translate as "at"?

December 4, 2017

Sa967St

Yes, it can also mean "at" a location.

December 17, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

Apparently it's way more commonly used for "at" than for "from"--even when the verb is to run, it means "at." Maybe it signifies the location of the start of an action, hence, if the action does not leave that location, then it means "at," but if the action does leave that location, then it means "from." But I'm just speculating here.

January 15, 2019

BlueStreetLight

It may not be correct, but that explanation makes a lot of sense, thanks.

June 17, 2019

habibaellamey

So people do eveything at the library except reading:)?

May 16, 2018

Sikalien

I relate

July 20, 2018

goodbyebitch

Damn it feels good to be a gangster. xD

May 22, 2018

skruezi

I got it wrong since you usually dont eat at the library ugh

November 3, 2017

Chun493587

Who the hell at Doulingo saw me eating at the library?

June 21, 2018

jinstaej

Why??? Because I'm broke and seriously need to study ugh

December 7, 2017

BrazilBall

I brought pizza into a library, the pizza went in the trash

January 6, 2018

Virevine

You forgot to share

April 4, 2018

theotherwa

Welcome to upside-down world... Eat at the library, study at the restaurant and don't forget to go to sleep in the kitchen.

July 22, 2018

_somebody_else_

rebels, rebels everywhere

June 7, 2018

Tommy807152

Scandalous

March 16, 2018

ArabicMusi

What am I doing I should be studyiny there!!

October 26, 2017

myintermail

Yeah pretty sure it is not allowed in most libraries.

November 27, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Yes, well I practically live in my private library. How did Duo know?

May 19, 2018

good.girl1

Nop

October 18, 2018

ZoeLove13

Blasphemy

January 17, 2018

kyla292397

Okay eating at the library, yeaaaah greaaat

February 25, 2018

Lloyd76445

The librarians love me

March 26, 2018

fufin

Is it wrong if I write in instead of at? "I eat in the library"

April 26, 2018

Hani632229

ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

June 22, 2018

looafers

저는 도서관에서 먹지 않습니다

June 25, 2018

L.M.L.Y

i think that i would learn quicker and understand things a LOT more if they helped us learned what the words mean before. Does anyone agree with me???

October 16, 2018

le_kpop_tr

I actually thought it said 'I eat the Library' smh

December 27, 2018

wolanna

Why "I am eating at the library" isnt correct?

February 12, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Korean has a different verb form for present progressive: http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-2-lesson-10/

May 19, 2018

dpatkat

Yes, there is a different form. But Duolingo has started accepted I eat or I am eating. For some translations into English, it makes more sense to use "I am eating.

Examples, when at a party that only has apples:

"I eat." (Bob wondered if you were a liquid terrian).

"I eat fruit but not apples." (explains why I am not eating.)

"I am eating." (Bob's friend saw you talking all the time. He didn't know your feed tube was in your hand.)

December 22, 2018

Naomi468787

Could it be possible to say "eats from the library"?

August 9, 2018

Taneya03

Sssh!ㅠ.ㅠ

August 29, 2018

noob2323

Lmao i forgot to put "at"

September 6, 2018

jaisaige

Ummm pretty sure we're supposed to be eating in a library.. but i digress

October 29, 2018

GangarKun

책들이 정말 맛이써! ㅋㅋㅋ

November 11, 2018

IngeborgHa14

저는 圖書館에서 먹습니다

December 2, 2018

MaHOPE_MaANGEL

Seriously? You want me to tell the librarian that I AM EATING IN THE LIBRARY?!?!!

December 26, 2018

MaHOPE_MaANGEL

This thing is soooooooo FUNNY.....

December 26, 2018

squishynoodles

I put in all the words from the word bank, then after i clicked the translation for a new word, the word 'boring' appeared in the word bank. Did that happen to anyone else?

January 4, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Scroll down to see all the words next time.

January 13, 2019

Mimi825931

Is it normal for me to be slightly confused what prepositions mean in korean. In this particular sentence the meaning of “-에서” is pretty simple. But for example with -에서 I’ve seen it be used as “at” or “in” and even as “from”. Like I saw a sentence a lesson back that translated to somewhere along the lines of “the man walks in the library” but I initially thought it could mean the man was walking from the library. Is there any trick or maybe any rule I haven’t picked up on that makes it easy to understand what preposition is meant??

May 15, 2019

ElaraHimalia

I used to do that while i drew but the students trashed the library so they postponed hosting my lunch period for the rest of the year .. We had a whole next semester too :')

June 12, 2019

BlueStreetLight

For a couple of seconds, I was like...."I...I EAT the library??"

June 17, 2019

Ale102hp

Rebels indeed

July 16, 2019

Yeonji62644

sNiTcH

September 27, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Do you really call someone a snitch when that person is talking about himself or herself? What if the library allows it?

September 27, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.