1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 도서관에서 먹습니다."

"저는 도서관에서 먹습니다."

Translation:I eat at the library.

September 21, 2017

94 Comments


vngdhuyen

I'm sure there's plenty of delicious Korean restaurants around (of course, why else am I speaking Korean if not in Korea) but I'm gonna stay here at the library, and eat because I'm broke and I need to study.......


PALewis88

Maybe he snuck in some 김밥


momosthetic

ChengXiaoBiased


EveWan1

One of the libraries where i am lets you bring in food and you can it in there and its open 24/7


Ale102hp

That's pretty cool


dpatkat

There is a small restaurant next to one of our libraries. Both have separate spaces. The library is open until 9pm. At 5pm, the restaurant drops its chain mail rolldown to lock up.


Player1501

결국에는 한국에 있기때문에 배우시는거네요...


Fukurou_Sa

At first, I thought it was "저는 도서관을 먹습니다." ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


theotherwa

Welcome to upside-down world... Eat at the library, study at the restaurant and don't forget to go to sleep in the kitchen.


gtaeyong

dont forget and animals write fam


goodbyebitch

Damn it feels good to be a gangster. xD


AyraTalpur

Yes it does lmao-


habibaellamey

So people do eveything at the library except reading:)?


BrazilBall

I brought pizza into a library, the pizza went in the trash


Virevine

You forgot to share


E.T.s_Son

I thought "에서" meant "from"? Does this also translate as "at"?


Sa967St

Yes, it can also mean "at" a location.


GiovanniSantucci

Apparently it's way more commonly used for "at" than for "from"--even when the verb is to run, it means "at." Maybe it signifies the location of the start of an action, hence, if the action does not leave that location, then it means "at," but if the action does leave that location, then it means "from." But I'm just speculating here.


BlueStreetLight

It may not be correct, but that explanation makes a lot of sense, thanks.


skruezi

I got it wrong since you usually dont eat at the library ugh


[deactivated user]

    Why??? Because I'm broke and seriously need to study ugh


_somebody_else_

    rebels, rebels everywhere


    [deactivated user]

      Scandalous


Chun493587

      Who the hell at Doulingo saw me eating at the library?


le_kpop_tr

      I actually thought it said 'I eat the Library' smh


Lloyd76445

      The librarians love me


L.M.L.Y

      i think that i would learn quicker and understand things a LOT more if they helped us learned what the words mean before. Does anyone agree with me???


BlueStreetLight

      For a couple of seconds, I was like...."I...I EAT the library??"


myintermail

      Yeah pretty sure it is not allowed in most libraries.


ALLintolearning3

      Yes, well I practically live in my private library. How did Duo know?


ArabicMusi

      What am I doing I should be studyiny there!!


kyla292397

      Okay eating at the library, yeaaaah greaaat


gtaeyong

      can someone eat at a library


hannah_iph

      Didn't the teachers teach us not to eat in the library when we were young?


Mrs.Oga

      Seriously? You want me to tell the librarian that I AM EATING IN THE LIBRARY?!?!!


Mrs.Oga

      This thing is soooooooo FUNNY.....


EggBoi_

      Okay so this is a dumb question but I said, "I eat by the library." I would appreciate it if someone could explain the difference, thank you.


looafers

      저는 도서관에서 먹지 않습니다


noob2323

      Lmao i forgot to put "at"


jaisaige

      Ummm pretty sure we're supposed to be eating in a library.. but i digress


IngeborgHa14

      저는 圖書館에서 먹습니다


squishynoodles

      I put in all the words from the word bank, then after i clicked the translation for a new word, the word 'boring' appeared in the word bank. Did that happen to anyone else?


AhanJha

      ㅋㅋㅋ Is that a coincidence


ALLintolearning3

      Scroll down to see all the words next time.


Mimi825931

      Is it normal for me to be slightly confused what prepositions mean in korean. In this particular sentence the meaning of “-에서” is pretty simple. But for example with -에서 I’ve seen it be used as “at” or “in” and even as “from”. Like I saw a sentence a lesson back that translated to somewhere along the lines of “the man walks in the library” but I initially thought it could mean the man was walking from the library. Is there any trick or maybe any rule I haven’t picked up on that makes it easy to understand what preposition is meant??


Bella_H_02

      I used to do that while i drew but the students trashed the library so they postponed hosting my lunch period for the rest of the year .. We had a whole next semester too :')


Ale102hp

      Rebels indeed


ALLintolearning3

      Do you really call someone a snitch when that person is talking about himself or herself? What if the library allows it?


sh9xlu

      韓国の図書館は飲食しても大丈夫なんやね


Moerphine

      I thought you cant munch food loudly like a freaking giant in the library -w-


btsarmy4ever07

      LonelyYyYyYyYyYyYyY im so lonelyYyYyYy


keisyazizah

      Do we can bring food/ at least some drinks such as a cup of coffee in korean library?


keisyazizah

      I hate when i got wrong because of my english error instead of my korea, btw I'm not an english speaker and I hate grammar :(


Candyswur

      I eat the books in the libraby!! hahaha xD


ElizabethW821559

      Who here is learning korean bc of bts?


momosthetic

      Looks like im about to break the law


Eliany140158

      Don't "i eat down at the library" and "i eat at the library" mean the same thing??


ALLintolearning3

      No, "down" is different from "up". We don't know where the library is. It could be downtown or uptown or around the corner.... Do not add words.


KANEDAA

      Where did they eat tho seriously they can go the restaurant instead or eat at home..


CassandraK96093

      Ooh maybe some 떡볶이 would be nice


CassandraK96093

      Ooh i would bring some nice 떡볶이 to eat at a peaceful and quiet library


Sisi1609

      why is 서 after 에? :)


KaizerWilhelm

      You shoudnt eat in libraries


AliciaWyno

      What's the difference between 에 and 에서?


Jungkooker1997

      welp, i guess the library is a restaurant now


Jimin-issie

      Duo: eats food in library behind the books.

      Librarian: Why on earth do you do everything but study at the library?

      Duo: Wait... I regularly jump, eat, sing and hang out at the library, and you're telling me that's not what libraries are for?

      Librarian: Get out, Duo.


wolanna

      Why "I am eating at the library" isnt correct?


ALLintolearning3

      Korean has a different verb form for present progressive: http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-2-lesson-10/


dpatkat

      Yes, there is a different form. But Duolingo has started accepted I eat or I am eating. For some translations into English, it makes more sense to use "I am eating.

      Examples, when at a party that only has apples:

      "I eat." (Bob wondered if you were a liquid terrian).

      "I eat fruit but not apples." (explains why I am not eating.)

      "I am eating." (Bob's friend saw you talking all the time. He didn't know your feed tube was in your hand.)


AhanJha

      Because when you say eating, that is the ongoing act


Naomi468787

      Could it be possible to say "eats from the library"?


ALLintolearning3

      No, the library does not serve food. We don't even say "eats from the restaurant" though. Sometimes I eat food from the restaurant. (Take out food that you pick up.)


GangarKun

      책들이 정말 맛이써! ㅋㅋㅋ


fufin

      Is it wrong if I write in instead of at? "I eat in the library"


merel106976

      Since when is that allowed


vngdhuyen

      to eat in a library...


jam51728

      Brake a few little legs

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.