"I see the leader and the priest."

Translation:Jenti voktī urnen.

September 21, 2017

4 Comments


lyannasnow

Why no 'se'?

September 21, 2017

Dedalvs

Se is used to conjoin clauses, not phrases.

March 1, 2019

GodofChaos19

But how do you know its priest singular if voktī also means priests accusative? I guess this follows the double noun rule like "vala ābrā jenti jorrāelzi" but it doesn't help the singular nature like ābrā vs ābrī. :(

January 12, 2019

Dedalvs

It must be singular because a different conjunctive strategy is used when the noun ends with a long vowel. To wit, jenti + vokti = jenti voktī, but jenti + voktī = jenti voktīsi. You haven't learned this yet (will come in the updated tree).

March 1, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.