"I see the leader and the priest."

Translation:Jenti voktī urnen.

September 21, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dedalvs

Se is used to conjoin clauses, not phrases.


self_aware_text

But how do you know its priest singular if voktī also means priests accusative? I guess this follows the double noun rule like "vala ābrā jenti jorrāelzi" but it doesn't help the singular nature like ābrā vs ābrī. :(


Dedalvs

It must be singular because a different conjunctive strategy is used when the noun ends with a long vowel. To wit, jenti + vokti = jenti voktī, but jenti + voktī = jenti voktīsi. You haven't learned this yet (will come in the updated tree).

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.