1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Do not worry. I am okay."

"Do not worry. I am okay."

Translation:걱정하지 마십시오. 저는 괜찮습니다.

September 21, 2017

20 Comments


ElielF4

I'm Jisoo, I'm okay


DasueNana

Why bother learning this, no one asking me anyway.


taeminpt

everytime I read 걱정하지마 I remember Lucas


Anjella02

걱정하지 마 love...


AricAdam

Why is it wrong when i omit the 저는? It should be understood that the phrase is implying that i am okay?


Ash-Fred

"걱정하지 마십시오. 괜찮습니다." is now accepted.


MarjiMagno

I agree. It should be a valid and accepted response.


zutterbaby

That's a good question. I wasn't wondering why that is until now, lol


LisaEeyore

It was accepted for me. I am too used to Japanese so I automatically omitted 저는the same way I'd omit 私は . Now I'm wondering if omitting 저는 is okay in Korean if it's obvious that you're talking about yourself.


AlanVzquez9

지 마십시오 is the negative form of 십시오?


imma_potato123

Me after falling in a deep gutter with deep cuts of deceive in my heart-


MarjiMagno

Can also be Verb + 지 마세요.


thicktrash

why is it not the same as 내가 괜찮아?


anushka731

I am fine because I am JK


MihirSimha

Haha are you bts fan


MihirSimha

Hi mihir am fine

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.