"Vroeger werd alles met de hand geschreven."

Translation:In the past, everything was written by hand.

September 21, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shore01

'[Formerly/ Ertwhile/ In days gone by/ In former times/ Heretofore], everything was......', should all be acceptable transaltions


faker871190

What about earlier?


dkpwatson

As should previously....


e1VpVxkl

@Shore: Ertwhile...?


Eliasz302

Should "Before, everything was written by hand" be accepted?


JBarefoot1992

Why can't it be "In the past, all was written by hand."?


e1VpVxkl

"All" needs a noun after it. e.g. all books.


kostilj

"Earlier everything was written by hand" still not accepted.


e1VpVxkl

I wonder if 'earlier' can be used to refer to a distant past, as in this sentence. (But I am not a native English speaker; are you?).


OnkelD

I thought use of "werd" suggested continuity as in "was being"... or did I remember that wrongly?


Simius

You're right, "was being" should be accepted. I've added it.

The difference between "werd" and "is" in the passive voice is that between imperfect (simple past) and perfect. The former views an event from the past, it's a story-telling tense. The latter views it from the point of view of the present, typically focusing on the results of the action.


Daniela9572

I wrote "back in the days" instead of "in the past", and it was marked wrong. Why?


Norman491209

Again word order is not vatural UK English


e1VpVxkl

And the natural UK English word order is ....? Please, let us, not native UK English speakers, know. [TIA].


Elly374451

in early days betekent toch vroeger?


Elly374451

in early days = vroeger

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.