Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vroeger werd alles met de hand geschreven."

Translation:In the past, everything was written by hand.

11 months ago

7 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

I thought use of "werd" suggested continuity as in "was being"... or did I remember that wrongly?

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You're right, "was being" should be accepted. I've added it.

The difference between "werd" and "is" in the passive voice is that between imperfect (simple past) and perfect. The former views an event from the past, it's a story-telling tense. The latter views it from the point of view of the present, typically focusing on the results of the action.

11 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Simius,

I'm afraid I'll have to disagree. Even though it is true that in Dutch sometimes both the progressive and the non-progressive aspect are incoded in the so-called 'simple tenses', I don't think in this specific sentence we could use the progressive aspect: remember that the past continuous in English is used to refer to an action that was in progress at some point in the past and that is then interrupted by another past action or event, or to describe the setting of a story.

2 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Hiya! My comment was about Dutch, not English. The two languages use these tenses/aspects differently. Your description of the past continuous is exactly what we use the Past Simple for in Dutch. For example, consider the sentence:

  • I was walking through the park, when I suddenly saw a duck.
  • "Ik liep door het park, toen ik plotseling een eend zag."

You would generally not say "ik was door het park aan het lopen" in Dutch.

For the original sentence, I do agree with you that the English past continuous doesn't work as well as the simple past.

2 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Oh, I see! I misunderstood :P Sorry!

1 month ago

Shore01
Shore01

'[Formerly/ Ertwhile/ In days gone by/ In former times/ Heretofore], everything was......', should all be acceptable transaltions

11 months ago

faker871190

What about earlier?

10 months ago