"De bank werd soms gebruikt als bed."

Translation:The couch was sometimes used as a bed.

September 21, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mutthopkins

Or " The Bank was sometimes used as a bed"? I have seen banks used as both a sleeping place and a urinal, so it seems valid - but sadly not accepted.


NicoleFran3

But sometimes a bed is used as a bank (i.e. money kept under the mattress) ;)


Willem.s.both

Why is gebruikt not at the end of this sentence?


Simius

That would also be fine. A prepositional clause (like "als bed") can be placed after words that normally go at the end (like a past participle or infinitive).

More info here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.65

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.