"I like learning."

Translation:Ich lerne gern.

September 21, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mrs_Coxackie

Ich mag lernen?

September 21, 2017

az_p
Mod

    Scroll down on this page to read Duolingo's lesson tips, which explain this: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Verbs%3A-Present-1

    Basically, you can only mag (mögen) something that is a noun. If you like an activity (a verb), you use gern(e). This is like saying "I learn gladly" in English - it might sound strange, but this is just how Germans say it. Not all translations can be word-for-word and still sound natural!

    While it's possible to turn the verb lernen into a noun (das Lernen) to make a sentence using mag, that's not a common way to say it in German and would make you sound obviously foreign.

    September 21, 2017

quis_lib_duo

    And, of course, you can add an impersonal es and then use it with an infinitive:

    Ich lerne gern. = Ich mag es zu lernen.

    September 21, 2017

Mrs_Coxackie

    oooh, i like that:)

    September 27, 2017

Mrs_Coxackie

    That is useful, thank you for pointing out. I am using the android version except for replying to comments. I feel so silly now...

    September 27, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.