"Na kozy nemyslím."

Translation:I am not thinking about the goats.

9/21/2017, 7:15:42 AM

9 Comments


Scuderio83

I assume the makers of this course were having fun when creating this sentence and knowing most Czech learners are not aware of the slang meaning of it? ;)

9/21/2017, 7:15:42 AM

sharkeynoyz

Share the meaning with the rest of us who don't know its meaning. :D

9/26/2017, 9:20:56 PM

andrew_lim

Not a Czech speaker, but found this, which is a good thing to know for people who just completed the animals unit. There are some other things to be careful about with animal words, apparently. https://www.expats.cz/prague/article/czech-culture/dos-and-donts-swearing/

10/2/2017, 12:28:50 PM

DaanBanaan18
Plus

Oh yeah, I already learned at this point. I got the joke. :D

6/17/2018, 10:30:23 PM

FreakySam

I just practiced this sentence aloud in front of my Czech boyfriend. He was very amused.

10/5/2017, 7:07:19 PM

Bentaye

Me too, my Czech wife is wondering what I am learning really

1/29/2018, 10:33:30 PM

A_purrfect_cat

I though i got it, but now DL is starting to confuse me again. I hat to translate "na kozy nemyslím". I got it right with "i don't think about goats". But the alternative Version said "i'm not thinking about the goats" - wouldn't that be "Na ty kozy nemyslím"?

12/23/2018, 9:54:33 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Translations with and without "the" are accepted. If the Czech sentence used ty kozy, it could also be translated as "those goats." Also, both "I do not think" and "I am not thinking" are accepted in this exercise.

12/23/2018, 1:14:25 PM

VladaFu
Mod

If you have goats at home (for example) and you say something like this, it is clear you mean those specific goats so it is "the goats" in English.

12/23/2018, 2:21:28 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.