1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Effectivement, c'est mieux c…

"Effectivement, c'est mieux comme ça."

Translation:Actually, it is better like that.

March 12, 2013

52 Comments


alfredo.pl

Could it also be: "Effectivement, c'est mieux ainsi"


Sitesurf

of course, yes.


dapetras

the difference between this and 'en fait'?


Sitesurf

Not much but usually:

  • With "effectivement", you agree with the former speaker.
  • With "en fait", you set the record straight and tell your truth.

dapetras

Thanks! I suppose it's the same way one would use 'effectively' in English.


alanvoe

I'm a little confused. I understand that "en fait" expresses an opposition (eg On dit toujours qu'il ressemble à sa mère. En fait, c'est le portrait de son père) and "en effet" expresses a confirmation/justification (eg C'est une personne adorable. En effet, elle est serviable et généreuse). Thus, they seem to be opposite expressions to me.

Larousse dictionary says that "effectivement" can be used as synonym of both (https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/effectivement/27903). Could it be used with the 2 opposite meanings in the 2 sentences I mentioned above?


siebolt

"comme ça" >> that way ??


Sitesurf

Yes, or "as is" or "the way it is" or "as such" - context would tell, I think.


YahyaZuhair

Many shops put ex preview items or partially damaged items on sale and sell them "as-is"
How do they do it in France?


Sitesurf

The stores themselves are called "magasins de déstockage" and the goods: "appareils/articles d'exposition", "fins de séries" or "reconditionnés", depending on the nature of the items sold.


YahyaZuhair

In Australia, mainly furniture shops have previous preview models or damaged ones sold "as-is", other retailers don't use the terms 'as-is', they just call them 'clearance/sale' and depending on the item, there'll be "ex preview", "end of season" or "refurbished" as you mentioned.
Some shops, like IKEA, have a dedicated 'as-is' section for such items, meaning you cannot claim the missing part of these items, whether it is a handle/screw, or even a the catalogue or the box, and you cannot ask them to replace/fix it for you and still get it for the sale price, hence, being sold as is.
Check here and here


Sitesurf

I have not gone to Ikea for a while, so I don't remember what they call their "as is". Will let you know if I find out...


Einzelheiten

English is my native language and I think "in fact" is synonymous with "actually". Unfortunately, Duolingo doesn't think so.


Mayeul_C

Well, in fact (or actually), "Effectivement" is "indeed" rather than "actually". The later can indicate some contrast/opposition, while the former does not. I say this as a native French speaker.


kaybee1216

Why would "Actually, it is best like that" be incorrect? What makes it 'better' instead of 'best?'


Sitesurf

"best" = "le mieux"


kaybee1216

Ah,okay. Thanks!


ArkanGaulson

"meilleur" et "le mieux"...est-ce la même chose?


Sitesurf

Adjectives:

  • Regular: bon, bonne, bons, bonnes,
  • Comparative: meilleur, meilleure, meilleurs, meilleures,
  • Superlative: le meilleur, la meilleure, les meilleurs, les meilleures.

Adverbs:

  • Regular: bien,
  • Comparative: mieux,
  • Superlative: le mieux

UmaObasi

Wow. I always look out for Sitesurf's comments, Nay, clarifications!!


ArkanGaulson

Merci beaucoup!


Alex.Essilfie

Merci beaucoup mon professeur.

J'aime toujours lire ce que vous écrivez. Ils sont vraiment les meilleurs.


Gypsyvee

I've had that question on mieux vs meilleure, thank you for the answer!


percyflage

Merci comme toujours Sitesurf. Here's a song for you...and us ..."C'est bien mieux comme ca"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GieZrRjYRGI


Sitesurf

Thank you! She has a strong accent and I can't understand half of what she is singing...


jbergen

Why is it wrong to say this sentence as 'actually, this is more like it'? To me, that makes sense with the translation, unless I'm not understanding the nuances of the language.


TheRealWei

The meaning is different, I suppose.

"This is more like it" isn't the same as "This is better like that"


jcboy14

i think this is more like that is a better alternative as ca is used.

they have the same meaning colloquially, report it :)


Sitesurf

This suggestion does not correctly translate the meaning of the French sentence.

Back translation would be: "c'est plus comme cela/ ça", which does not mean "better/mieux".


jcboy14

Probably youre rightcause I`m not French :)

But I think if translated and / or if used in English, they are synonymous. :)

like if i wanted to tell someone that there is a better way to do a certain action, I may tell that someone either

its more like this/that* or *its better like this/that.

But I guess this ain`t English :D

merci. :)


VikingBoat

It's definitively better like that


Alex.Essilfie

Can anyone give me an opinion on translating to English as "Actually, it is better like that.?
That I may be enlightened for a rainy day...


john.foster.uk

Would it be wrong to say "it's better as it is"?


zbouaerg

Why is "In fact, it is better like this" not accepted?


Zeitverschwender

Dear sitesurf, why is "in fact" not accepted?


AlirezaJav

What does this expression say? "It is better like that" is very strange for me


LiquidBlade

The drop down doesn't suggest 'effectively', like the word appears like, however duo still marks it as correct. If this more accurately means 'Actually', what's the difference between it and 'actualement'?


Alex.Essilfie

'Actualement' is not a word. The closest word to it is 'actuellement' which means currently, now or presently.


LiquidBlade

Right. I just didn't spell it correctly. But Actuellement does not mean 'actually', like it looks like. So Effectivement is the better translation of 'actually'. Correct?


Alex.Essilfie

Yes. Effectivement could be translated as really, indeed, actually or effectively.

Just remember that the most appropriate translation may vary based on the context.


LiquidBlade

All about the context. Okay. Thanks mate!


jorge.a.me1

The two offered definitions of "effectivement" have very different meanings (one could even say opposite meanings).

If effectivement = indeed, then we are reinforcing what another speaker is saying:

"Is it true that you shot a man in Reno just to watch him die?"

"Indeed it is."

If, on the other hand, effectivement = actually, we are denying what another speaker is saying:

"Is it true that you shot a man in Reno just to watch him die?"

"Actually, that's just a song."

Is it really like this? or can we take "effectivement" as only meaning "actually" in the sense of "this is actually what happened?"


ruthie.ec

I would consider "basically" synonymous with "effectively." But Duo seems to disagree ...


chriswalli8

Why not 'like this'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.