"Effectivement, c'est mieux comme ça."

Translation:Actually, it is better like that.

March 12, 2013

51 Comments


alfredo.pl

Could it also be: "Effectivement, c'est mieux ainsi"

December 10, 2013

Sitesurf

of course, yes.

December 10, 2013

dapetras

the difference between this and 'en fait'?

March 12, 2013

Sitesurf

None, you can use "effectivement" or "en fait" interchangeably in this context.

March 12, 2013

dapetras

Thanks! I suppose it's the same way one would use 'effectively' in English.

March 12, 2013

kaybee1216

Why would "Actually, it is best like that" be incorrect? What makes it 'better' instead of 'best?'

May 1, 2014

Sitesurf

"best" = "le mieux"

May 1, 2014

kaybee1216

Ah,okay. Thanks!

May 1, 2014

ArkanGaulson

"meilleur" et "le mieux"...est-ce la même chose?

June 14, 2014

Sitesurf

Adjectives:

  • Regular: bon, bonne, bons, bonnes,
  • Comparative: meilleur, meilleure, meilleurs, meilleures,
  • Superlative: le meilleur, la meilleure, les meilleurs, les meilleures.

Adverbs:

  • Regular: bien,
  • Comparative: mieux,
  • Superlative: le mieux
June 14, 2014

UmaObasi

Wow. I always look out for Sitesurf's comments, Nay, clarifications!!

December 22, 2014

ArkanGaulson

Merci beaucoup!

June 15, 2014

Alex.Essilfie

Merci beaucoup mon professeur.

J'aime toujours lire ce que vous écrivez. Ils sont vraiment les meilleurs.

July 21, 2014

Gypsyvee

I've had that question on mieux vs meilleure, thank you for the answer!

December 30, 2014

percyflage

Merci comme toujours Sitesurf. Here's a song for you...and us ..."C'est bien mieux comme ca"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GieZrRjYRGI

August 21, 2015

Sitesurf

Thank you! She has a strong accent and I can't understand half of what she is singing...

August 21, 2015

siebolt

"comme ça" >> that way ??

May 13, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, or "as is" or "the way it is" or "as such" - context would tell, I think.

May 13, 2013

YahyaZuhair

Many shops put ex preview items or partially damaged items on sale and sell them "as-is"
How do they do it in France?

November 5, 2014

Sitesurf

The stores themselves are called "magasins de déstockage" and the goods: "appareils/articles d'exposition", "fins de séries" or "reconditionnés", depending on the nature of the items sold.

November 6, 2014

YahyaZuhair

In Australia, mainly furniture shops have previous preview models or damaged ones sold "as-is", other retailers don't use the terms 'as-is', they just call them 'clearance/sale' and depending on the item, there'll be "ex preview", "end of season" or "refurbished" as you mentioned.
Some shops, like IKEA, have a dedicated 'as-is' section for such items, meaning you cannot claim the missing part of these items, whether it is a handle/screw, or even a the catalogue or the box, and you cannot ask them to replace/fix it for you and still get it for the sale price, hence, being sold as is.
Check here and here

November 6, 2014

Sitesurf

I have not gone to Ikea for a while, so I don't remember what they call their "as is". Will let you know if I find out...

November 6, 2014

Einzelheiten

English is my native language and I think "in fact" is synonymous with "actually". Unfortunately, Duolingo doesn't think so.

March 22, 2014

Mayeul_C

Well, in fact (or actually), "Effectivement" is "indeed" rather than "actually". The later can indicate some contrast/opposition, while the former does not. I say this as a native French speaker.

October 17, 2017

jbergen

Why is it wrong to say this sentence as 'actually, this is more like it'? To me, that makes sense with the translation, unless I'm not understanding the nuances of the language.

September 14, 2013

WeiDeTaiwan

The meaning is different, I suppose.

"This is more like it" isn't the same as "This is better like that"

November 30, 2013

jcboy14

i think this is more like that is a better alternative as ca is used.

they have the same meaning colloquially, report it :)

June 19, 2014

Sitesurf

This suggestion does not correctly translate the meaning of the French sentence.

Back translation would be: "c'est plus comme cela/ ça", which does not mean "better/mieux".

June 19, 2014

jcboy14

Probably youre rightcause I`m not French :)

But I think if translated and / or if used in English, they are synonymous. :)

like if i wanted to tell someone that there is a better way to do a certain action, I may tell that someone either

its more like this/that* or *its better like this/that.

But I guess this ain`t English :D

merci. :)

June 19, 2014

VikingBoat

It's definitively better like that

June 23, 2014

Alex.Essilfie

Can anyone give me an opinion on translating to English as "Actually, it is better like that.?
That I may be enlightened for a rainy day...

July 21, 2014

john.foster.uk

Would it be wrong to say "it's better as it is"?

August 29, 2014

zbouaerg

Why is "In fact, it is better like this" not accepted?

October 11, 2014

Zeitverschwender

Dear sitesurf, why is "in fact" not accepted?

November 13, 2014

Sitesurf

It now is!

November 14, 2014

AlirezaJav

What does this expression say? "It is better like that" is very strange for me

November 17, 2014

LiquidBlade

The drop down doesn't suggest 'effectively', like the word appears like, however duo still marks it as correct. If this more accurately means 'Actually', what's the difference between it and 'actualement'?

February 2, 2015

Alex.Essilfie

'Actualement' is not a word. The closest word to it is 'actuellement' which means currently, now or presently.

February 2, 2015

LiquidBlade

Right. I just didn't spell it correctly. But Actuellement does not mean 'actually', like it looks like. So Effectivement is the better translation of 'actually'. Correct?

February 3, 2015

Alex.Essilfie

Yes. Effectivement could be translated as really, indeed, actually or effectively.

Just remember that the most appropriate translation may vary based on the context.

February 3, 2015

LiquidBlade

All about the context. Okay. Thanks mate!

February 3, 2015

jorge.a.me1

The two offered definitions of "effectivement" have very different meanings (one could even say opposite meanings).

If effectivement = indeed, then we are reinforcing what another speaker is saying:

"Is it true that you shot a man in Reno just to watch him die?"

"Indeed it is."

If, on the other hand, effectivement = actually, we are denying what another speaker is saying:

"Is it true that you shot a man in Reno just to watch him die?"

"Actually, that's just a song."

Is it really like this? or can we take "effectivement" as only meaning "actually" in the sense of "this is actually what happened?"

February 16, 2018

ruemca

I would consider "basically" synonymous with "effectively." But Duo seems to disagree ...

October 11, 2018

chriswalli8

Why not 'like this'?

April 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.