"Které věci jsou mojí manželky?"

Translation:Which things are my wife's?

September 21, 2017

11 Comments


MandelSoft

Isn't "Which things belong to my wife?" also correct in this context?

September 21, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

'belong to' = patřit + dative

September 21, 2017

Leo_Alshafei

I wrote the same thing! It's similar meaning but I guess when it comes to translation, it's probably not right

September 24, 2017

EinatAdar

I wriote the same. To me "Which things are my wife's" sounds strange in English. This is probably why everyone is looking for a different way to say it.

September 24, 2017

ion1122

As a native speaker (American English), I do not find it strange to say "Which things are yours/mine/my wife's etc.

March 14, 2018

SeanCowballs

I think it has something to do with the similarity in sound between wife's and my wives. People tend to hear the latter and act surprised. You can avoid it by rephrasing or just adding stress to 's . Just speculation though. (Also American English)

December 19, 2018

ion1122

Good point. In "my wife's" the "s" is not voiced. In "my wives", the "s" is voiced.

December 19, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I'm also a native (US) English speaker and don't find anything wrong with "Which things are my wife's," grammatically or otherwise.

May 15, 2018

ettoreg60

"which things are of my wife?" is not accepted. Isn't it correct english?

February 12, 2018

ion1122

No, it is not correct English.

March 14, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Your version is a literal translation of the Czech sentence, but as ion1122 points out, it is not good English. It would never be used in speech or in writing by a native speaker.

May 15, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.