1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Které věci jsou mojí manželk…

"Které věci jsou mojí manželky?"

Translation:Which things are my wife's?

September 21, 2017

7 Comments


MandelSoft

Isn't "Which things belong to my wife?" also correct in this context?


endless_sleeper

'belong to' = patřit + dative


ettoreg60

"which things are of my wife?" is not accepted. Isn't it correct english?


BoneheadBass

Your version is a literal translation of the Czech sentence, but as ion1122 points out, it is not good English. It would never be used in speech or in writing by a native speaker.


ion1122

No, it is not correct English.


kay782956

Why moji and not me? It is the genitive case, right? By the way, google uses moje for this


nueby

Both are correct.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.