Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We kunnen niet alles loslaten."

Translation:We cannot let go of everything.

11 months ago

7 Comments


mreaderclt
mreaderclt

"We cannot let anything go" ...

Was NOT accepted. Is that an oversight?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Your sentence has a slightly different meaning: 'We kunnen niets loslaten'.

11 months ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

Thank you. :)

11 months ago

Jeevan503363

Let loose ?? Why not this

10 months ago

misssalissa
misssalissa

Why not "we cannot let go everything"? don't we say "i cannot let this go" not "i cannot let this go OF?"

10 months ago

rsharyon

Does Dutch use "let go" in the same non-literal way as English, i.e. to be unburdened?

6 months ago

pattipl
pattipl

Confused about where the 'niet' gets placed. Thought it was more toward the end of the sentence. Would 'we kunnen alles niet loslaten' be correct. If not, what are the rules for where 'niet' goes? Thanks.

2 months ago