"We kunnen niet alles loslaten."

Translation:We cannot let go of everything.

1 year ago

6 Comments


mreaderclt

"We cannot let anything go" ...

Was NOT accepted. Is that an oversight?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

Your sentence has a slightly different meaning: 'We kunnen niets loslaten'.

1 year ago

mreaderclt

Thank you. :)

1 year ago

pattipl

Confused about where the 'niet' gets placed. Thought it was more toward the end of the sentence. Would 'we kunnen alles niet loslaten' be correct. If not, what are the rules for where 'niet' goes? Thanks.

7 months ago

Jeevan503363

Let loose ?? Why not this

1 year ago

rsharyon

Does Dutch use "let go" in the same non-literal way as English, i.e. to be unburdened?

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.