1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제 애인은 똑똑해요."

" 애인은 똑똑해요."

Translation:My significant other is smart.

September 21, 2017

18 Comments


maverick69662

I think 'clever' is also ok


Kiyomice

I keep getting the words "smart" and "fat" mixed up in Korean. I wish I could remember which is which.


daeya_

똑똑해요 - "Smart" 뚱뚱해요 - "Plump", "Chubby", "fat"


Kiyomice

I keep getting them mixed up, though.


Claudia763

뚱뚱 sounds like a ball bouncing which can make you think of fat and 똑똑 sounds like doc like a doctor and doctors are smart


JacksonCur53912

I just think of 뚱뚱 as a sound and that does the trick for me.


[deactivated user]

    just a protip here. you don't go round calling your partner a lover. it's slightly disrespectful.


D8amx

    Assuming he's talking about the english word. "Lover" is often used to refer to someone you are involved with physically. it's often used in the context of cheating in a relationship.


emsuzz

    in a lot of english speaking countries yes because they have made it look like it's disrespectful in terms of media and literature. everywhere else it's fine.


oee16

    Eng. equivalent "My better half"?

    That said,

    애인 is just someone of your affection (intimate but no physical relationship). 연인 has a more serious meaning (prob. closer to "lovers").

    So describing 애인 as significant other seems a bit of an exaggeration, not?

    It is really just a flowery way of describing 남/여자친구, is it not?


RuizAPR

    "significant other" is just a stand-in for someone you're in a relationship, i.e. someone of your affection.


Neil431711

    RuizAPR, a significant other can be a seeing eye dog.


hwanghaedo

    I tried "My sweetheart is smart." Not accepted. Significant other is too much. sweetheart/boyfriend/girlfriend should all be acceptable.


oee16

    Please flag & submit your suggestion. 애인 as "sweetheart" should be a valid answer.


pbylool

    why is partner wrong?


Kiyomice

    It's not wrong. You can report the sentence to have that translation added.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.