1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제 애인은 똑똑해요."

" 애인은 똑똑해요."

Translation:My significant other is smart.

September 21, 2017

32 Comments


Kiyomice

I keep getting the words "smart" and "fat" mixed up in Korean. I wish I could remember which is which.


daeya_

똑똑해요 - "Smart" 뚱뚱해요 - "Plump", "Chubby", "fat"


Kiyomice

I keep getting them mixed up, though.


Claudia763

뚱뚱 sounds like a ball bouncing which can make you think of fat and 똑똑 sounds like doc like a doctor and doctors are smart


JacksonCur53912

I just think of 뚱뚱 as a sound and that does the trick for me.


spin25

There is a joke in our language. Father and his son are sitting and talking. Father is complaining that his son is stupid: he knocks the table and says "you have nothing in your head just like this". The son is answering: " dad, someone is knocking the door!". And dad: "sit down, son, I'll open the door!". The end. :) The knocking sound is similar to tuk-tuk, so I differ it from the fat one.


talychaengie

it's not just in your language, I know that joke, too


TomtheRed

Smart is sharp, fat is round


SyedTasleem

See ㅇ in 똥똥해요. ㅇ is fat so does the meaning.


Kapo823344

I also remember it this way.


ben.soshians

Look remember "ㅇ" as a sign for being fat :)) Worked very well for me


[deactivated user]

    just a protip here. you don't go round calling your partner a lover. it's slightly disrespectful.


D8amx

    Assuming he's talking about the english word. "Lover" is often used to refer to someone you are involved with physically. it's often used in the context of cheating in a relationship.


emsuzz

    in a lot of english speaking countries yes because they have made it look like it's disrespectful in terms of media and literature. everywhere else it's fine.


Alequeue

    "Lover" in spanish means "Amante" and is is also used in the context of cheating on your partner


maverick69662

    I think 'clever' is also ok


sujinssi_007

    Clever is 영리하다


oee16

    Eng. equivalent "My better half"?

    That said,

    애인 is just someone of your affection (intimate but no physical relationship). 연인 has a more serious meaning (prob. closer to "lovers").

    So describing 애인 as significant other seems a bit of an exaggeration, not?

    It is really just a flowery way of describing 남/여자친구, is it not?


RuizAPR

    "significant other" is just a stand-in for someone you're in a relationship, i.e. someone of your affection.


LYOYDr

    Significant other/ significant lover is too cumbersome. Partner is too politically correct and neutral. Keep it simple, choose boyfriend or girlfriend, add the missing context you should know. My boyfriend is smart or my girlfriend is smart are as equally correct as all the other translations.


hwanghaedo

    I tried "My sweetheart is smart." Not accepted. Significant other is too much. sweetheart/boyfriend/girlfriend should all be acceptable.


oee16

    Please flag & submit your suggestion. 애인 as "sweetheart" should be a valid answer.


Clau-CC

    Who use "significant" ???


talychaengie

    "My s. o. is smart", should accept the shortened version


oee16

    It's idiomatic.

    애인: 애, affection 인, person => person who is the object of one's affection

    = one's significant other i.e. a person with whom someone has an established romantic or sexual relationship. [ from Oxford Languages ].

    제 해인 = my 'significant other'


pbylool

    why is partner wrong?


Kiyomice

    It's not wrong. You can report the sentence to have that translation added.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.