Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het uitzicht is hier goed."

Translation:The view is good here.

10 months ago

8 Comments


NVed4

Is it also correct to say "Het uitzicht hier is goed"?

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that's fine.

In that case, "het uitzicht hier" is considered one word group, which forms the subject of the sentence. Because the verb always comes second.

7 months ago

SUAW3
SUAW3

How can "The sight here is good" be wrong?

10 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"The sights here are good". Singular "sight" is the ability to see.

7 months ago

Piers.h4

So why does the hier come before the goed?

5 months ago

Omarbrsli
Omarbrsli

I dont get it , why is the word order that way

2 months ago

Abracadasha

I believe it's because that would be: het "het uitzicht hier is goed". I don't know why it's "hier goed" and not "goed hier".

5 months ago

Laddie.Lass

Can goed and hier switch places in the sentence?

1 month ago