"Het uitzicht is hier goed."

Translation:The view is good here.

1 year ago

9 Comments


SUAW3
SUAW3

How can "The sight here is good" be wrong?

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"The sights here are good". Singular "sight" is the ability to see.

10 months ago

NVed4
NVed4

Is it also correct to say "Het uitzicht hier is goed"?

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that's fine.

In that case, "het uitzicht hier" is considered one word group, which forms the subject of the sentence. Because the verb always comes second.

10 months ago

Piers.h4
Piers.h4

So why does the hier come before the goed?

8 months ago

Omarbrsli
Omarbrsli

I dont get it , why is the word order that way

5 months ago

Laddie.Lass

Can goed and hier switch places in the sentence?

4 months ago

Abracadasha

I believe it's because that would be: het "het uitzicht hier is goed". I don't know why it's "hier goed" and not "goed hier".

8 months ago

Marion262512
Marion262512

Het uitzicht hier is goed = the view here is good= it is a good/beautiful view looking from this (actual) place. This is about a specific place from where you have a good/beautiful look (scenery) Het uitzicht is goed hier = the view from here is good/ the view is good here: you just happen to be at a place from where you have a good view (something unexpected/not expected)

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.