Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He does not speak English."

Translation:Hij spreekt geen Engels.

10 months ago

4 Comments


Dmytro678893

Why 'Hij spreekt Engels niet' is wrong?

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You need to use 'geen' rather than 'niet' in this sentence.

This might help you: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

10 months ago

ReshmaBhat

Here, since the verb is negated so technically using "niet" is an apt option yet the pop up shows it as wrong

4 months ago

kaylie400580

When should you use niet and geen?

3 months ago