"He does not speak English."

Translation:Hij spreekt geen Engels.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Dmytro678893

Why 'Hij spreekt Engels niet' is wrong?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You need to use 'geen' rather than 'niet' in this sentence.

This might help you: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

1 year ago

ReshmaBhat

Here, since the verb is negated so technically using "niet" is an apt option yet the pop up shows it as wrong

7 months ago

framericaine128
framericaine128

This was my thinking as well. If the prompt were "He speaks no English" then I understand "Hij spreekt geen Engels." As it is, I'm still wondering why "He does not speak English" cannot be translated to ""Hij spreekt Engels niet."

3 months ago

kaylie400580

When should you use niet and geen?

6 months ago

LarryBates3

Hij spreek

Is this translation incorrect

3 months ago

LarryBates3

No I put in geen

3 months ago

Sainpa
Sainpa

I get an erros message saying the translation should be "Hij kent geen engels" the problem is i havent been taught that word, and honestly I feel a bit cheated

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.