Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"prun"

Translation:plum tree

10 months ago

4 Comments


Skelegator

How do we know when it's a tree and not just one of its fruits? I said just "plum" and it was wrong

10 months ago

Luchtmens
Luchtmens

plum = prună (f) (pl. prune)

plum tree = prun (m) (pl. pruni)

10 months ago

Skelegator

Is there a given rule about that? I've had this problem before. If it ends in ă is it just the fruit?

10 months ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

Generally yes: prun 'plum tree', prună 'plum'; cireș 'cherry tree', cireașă 'cherry'; migdal 'almond tree', migdală 'almond'; piersic 'peach tree', piersică 'peach'. The name of the tree is masculine; that name of the fruit is feminine.

10 months ago