"prun"

Translation:plum tree

September 21, 2017

4 Comments


Skelegator

How do we know when it's a tree and not just one of its fruits? I said just "plum" and it was wrong

September 21, 2017

Luchtmens

plum = prună (f) (pl. prune)

plum tree = prun (m) (pl. pruni)

September 21, 2017

Skelegator

Is there a given rule about that? I've had this problem before. If it ends in ă is it just the fruit?

September 26, 2017

J.C.M.H.

Generally yes: prun 'plum tree', prună 'plum'; cireș 'cherry tree', cireașă 'cherry'; migdal 'almond tree', migdală 'almond'; piersic 'peach tree', piersică 'peach'. The name of the tree is masculine; that name of the fruit is feminine.

September 27, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.