"은메달은 은이 아닙니다."

Translation:Silver medals are not silver.

September 21, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


timothyahwang

True to its name, silver medals are predominantly made of silver (92.5%), while gold medals contains just as much silver and are only gold plated. Because of that a more accurate and educational sentence to use would be:
금메달은 금이 아닙니다


Ken198270

Why is "Silver medal is not silver" marked wrong?


HobiWaterluv

i think cause duolingo means that as a general statement. that would mean that all silver medals are not silver. like how one of the sentence was "beautiful babies don't cry much" there it meant too, that all beautiful babies don't cry much

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.