1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sehe, dass es reicht."

"Ich sehe, dass es reicht."

Translation:I see that it is enough.

March 12, 2013

6 Comments


yaliyev

I translated it as "I see, that's enough". You can say this to someone who says that for example "You do not hear". But DL's translation is "I see that it is enough" which means completely different thing. What native speaker understands when he hears "Ich sehe, dass es reicht"? What is comma "," for in the last sentence?


myra

Yes, "I see, that's enough" should be accepted too.


christian

I don't think it should be accepted. "I see. That's enough" would be something along the lines of "Ich verstehe. Es reicht."


wataya

I agree with christian. "I see. That's enough" doesn't translate to "Ich sehe, dass es reicht"


yaliyev

Thank you all! By the way DL accepted my version.


pankow

They shouldn't have accepted your version, because it's not DAS, it's DASS - a conjunction which can only indicate the subordination of the second phrase to the first one.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.