1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Čekám na svoje sestřenice."

"Čekám na svoje sestřenice."

Translation:I am waiting for my cousins.

September 21, 2017

10 Comments


ErikJRodgers

Consider accepting I am waiting on my cousins, unless of course there is some difference in meaning in Czech that there isn't in English. :-)


PhilCostin

That's slightly colloquial, I think. Also, "waiting on" can mean "Serving food to" in English. One might be more likely to say "waiting on" in the context to which you refer in the US, specifically, however.


Dlehrke

Agreed. It's a stronger translation I think because of the na that comes with čeka


teabeadle

How would I say "I am waiting for my (female) cousin" (singular)?


ValaCZE

Čekám na svou/svoji/mou/moji sestřenici.


z.slinky55

"I wait for my cousins." Not correct?


VladaFu

It isn't. I wait suggest as regular or repeated action and that does not suit the sentence.


z.slinky55

How would you say "I wait for my cousins" in that case?


VladaFu

What does it mean for you? In which context? I can imagine this:

Co děláš každou sobotu v pět před nádražím? Čekám na svoje sestřenice.

What do you do every Saturday at five in front of the train station? I wait for my cousins.

Then it would be fine. So I added with this explanation.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.