"Ich suche meinen Bruder."

Translation:I am searching for my brother.

September 21, 2017

10 Comments


GreenBreen

Shouldn't there be für or something? Ich suche für meinen bruder? I mean how do you say I search my brother?

November 18, 2017

az_p
Mod

suchen = "to search for/to seek"

durchsuchen = "to search (through)"

April 17, 2018

blackVise

"I search for my brother" is wrong?

September 21, 2017

az_p
Mod

That should also be a correct translation.

September 21, 2017

ban55857

'I'm searching my brother' got rejected while I feel it's also correct.

February 5, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No, it is not correct.

"I am searching for my brother" = I do not know where my brother is. I am looking in various places to find my brother (e.g. in his room, in his car, at his school, at the park, etc.).

"I am searching my brother" = I am trying to find something. I am looking in various places on my brother in order to find that object (e.g. I look in my brother's left pocket, in his right pocket, under his shirt, etc.).

February 6, 2018

Red_Reaper

How do you say the latter in German?

April 8, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Ich durchsuche meinen Bruder.

April 8, 2018

a_d_s

"I am searching for my brother" - "Ich suche für meinen Bruder" or "Ich suche meinen Bruder" "I am searching my brother" - "Ich suche meinen Bruder" or "Ich durchsuche meinen Bruder". Both are valid translations in German.

The part where you search "on" your brother is ambiguous in German. Like so many things.

November 1, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

I don’t agree.

November 2, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.