1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich suche meinen Bruder."

"Ich suche meinen Bruder."

Translation:I am searching for my brother.

September 21, 2017

8 Comments


GreenBreen

Shouldn't there be für or something? Ich suche für meinen bruder? I mean how do you say I search my brother?


az_p
Mod

    suchen = "to search for/to seek"

    durchsuchen = "to search (through)"


blackVise

    "I search for my brother" is wrong?


az_p
    Mod

      That should also be a correct translation.


ban55857

      'I'm searching my brother' got rejected while I feel it's also correct.


mizinamo

      No, it is not correct.

      "I am searching for my brother" = I do not know where my brother is. I am looking in various places to find my brother (e.g. in his room, in his car, at his school, at the park, etc.).

      "I am searching my brother" = I am trying to find something. I am looking in various places on my brother in order to find that object (e.g. I look in my brother's left pocket, in his right pocket, under his shirt, etc.).


Red_Reaper

      How do you say the latter in German?


mizinamo

      Ich durchsuche meinen Bruder.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.