"Rodina je pro ještě důležitější."

Translation:Family is even more important to me.

September 21, 2017

12 Comments


BrianG1941

Why is 'family is to me even more important' considered an incorrect translation

August 9, 2018

Jean290771

Proč je to tak a jednou onak? Když napíšu v překladu větu Rodina je pro mě ještě důležitější The family is for me even more important, chce to odpověď: To me, the family is even more important. Napíšu-li to takto, pak to chce tu první verzi. Přitom nemůžu postoupit dál. Lze to nějak upravit?

September 21, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Tahle veta ma v tuhle chvili 11 spravnych odpovedi v AJ. Kdyz se ani do jedne netrefite, system vam nabidne jednu z tech 11 a to tu, kterou povazuje za nejblizsi vasemu reseni. V zadnem z nasich reseni v tuto chvili ale neni THE family. Takze vam to ani takove reseni jako spravne nabidnout nemohlo.

September 21, 2017

LukasBlech

In another test "the family is the most important thing" has been the THE accepted.

December 23, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

nejdůležitější and ještě důležitější are two different expressions with different meanings.

December 23, 2018

LukasBlech

Yes. But I am talking about the "THE" before "family".

December 23, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

For me (native AmE), I personally prefer both sentences without "the." For example, we wouldn't say, "THE hockey is the most important thing for me" or "THE football is even more important to me." But if we accept "the" in one of the sentences, we should probably accept it in the second as well. I'd rather see the "the" versions as alternatives instead of main translations, but the Czech sentence drives the mains, so that may not work.

December 23, 2018

Kiki685123

Why is 'Family is for me even more important' not accepted?

March 13, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

This word order looks like forced by directly following the Czech one, does not sound natural English to me. Bu I may be easily wrong.

March 13, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

It's a solid literal translation of the Czech sentence, but sometimes even the best literal translations can be wrong, odd, or both. This one sounds odd. "For me, family is even more important" is a better alternative, and that is accepted

March 14, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

UPDATE -- I've thought about this some more and now feel that, with the right punctuation (which Duo, however, should ignore), your suggestion works fine. I have added "Family is, for me, even more important" and similar variants. Thanks for offering it.

March 14, 2019

Kiki685123

Děkuji.

March 14, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.