1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Rodina je pro mě ještě důlež…

"Rodina je pro ještě důležitější."

Translation:Family is even more important to me.

September 21, 2017

14 Comments


BrianG1941

Why is 'family is to me even more important' considered an incorrect translation


Jean290771

Proč je to tak a jednou onak? Když napíšu v překladu větu Rodina je pro mě ještě důležitější The family is for me even more important, chce to odpověď: To me, the family is even more important. Napíšu-li to takto, pak to chce tu první verzi. Přitom nemůžu postoupit dál. Lze to nějak upravit?


kacenka9

Tahle veta ma v tuhle chvili 11 spravnych odpovedi v AJ. Kdyz se ani do jedne netrefite, system vam nabidne jednu z tech 11 a to tu, kterou povazuje za nejblizsi vasemu reseni. V zadnem z nasich reseni v tuto chvili ale neni THE family. Takze vam to ani takove reseni jako spravne nabidnout nemohlo.


LukasBlech

In another test "the family is the most important thing" has been the THE accepted.


VladaFu

nejdůležitější and ještě důležitější are two different expressions with different meanings.


LukasBlech

Yes. But I am talking about the "THE" before "family".


BoneheadBass

For me (native AmE), I personally prefer both sentences without "the." For example, we wouldn't say, "THE hockey is the most important thing for me" or "THE football is even more important to me." But if we accept "the" in one of the sentences, we should probably accept it in the second as well. I'd rather see the "the" versions as alternatives instead of main translations, but the Czech sentence drives the mains, so that may not work.


Kiki685123

Why is 'Family is for me even more important' not accepted?


VladaFu

This word order looks like forced by directly following the Czech one, does not sound natural English to me. Bu I may be easily wrong.


BoneheadBass

It's a solid literal translation of the Czech sentence, but sometimes even the best literal translations can be wrong, odd, or both. This one sounds odd. "For me, family is even more important" is a better alternative, and that is accepted


BoneheadBass

UPDATE -- I've thought about this some more and now feel that, with the right punctuation (which Duo, however, should ignore), your suggestion works fine. I have added "Family is, for me, even more important" and similar variants. Thanks for offering it.


nueby

Sadly, the effect will likely be that many users will continue imposing the Czech word order on their English, and your fine point about punctuation will fall on deaf ears in their case.


BoneheadBass

Maybe they will "cancel out" the users who insist on imposing the English word order on their Czech?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.