1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Яка наступна зупинка?"

"Яка наступна зупинка?"

Translation:What is the next stop?

September 21, 2017

6 Comments


Glavanec

Does the Ukrainian sentence really mean "What is the next stop"? I think a translation of the sort "Is this the next stop?" sounds better in English...


sagitta145

No, "Is this the next stop?" would be "Це наступна зупинка?". Це = this, "is" is skipped. The word "яка" is a question word for adjectives. Basically it's saying "What (stop) (is) the next stop?".


Carl_Ramrod

Shouldn't Duolingo accept "What stop is next"? I've reported it.


sagitta145

That would be Яка зупинка наступна?

Or wait. One doesn't have to say "What stop is the next one?". What stop is next is OK?


Carl_Ramrod

If you're asking about an English sentence, it's perfectly fine to say "What stop is next?" Of course, "What stop is the next one?" is fine too--it just sounds a little more formal.


sagitta145

OK I just spent too much time trying to think if there's a big enough difference between "Яка наступна зупинка?" and "Яка зупинка наступна?", and I didn't get anywhere, so I'll add both versions in both languages, so also "What stop is next?" :D Thanks!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.