"Яка наступна зупинка?"

Translation:What is the next stop?

September 21, 2017

6 Comments


Glavanec

Does the Ukrainian sentence really mean "What is the next stop"? I think a translation of the sort "Is this the next stop?" sounds better in English...

September 21, 2017

sagitta145

No, "Is this the next stop?" would be "Це наступна зупинка?". Це = this, "is" is skipped. The word "яка" is a question word for adjectives. Basically it's saying "What (stop) (is) the next stop?".

September 21, 2017

Carl_Ramrod

Shouldn't Duolingo accept "What stop is next"? I've reported it.

June 30, 2018

sagitta145

That would be Яка зупинка наступна?

Or wait. One doesn't have to say "What stop is the next one?". What stop is next is OK?

January 15, 2019

Carl_Ramrod

If you're asking about an English sentence, it's perfectly fine to say "What stop is next?" Of course, "What stop is the next one?" is fine too--it just sounds a little more formal.

January 15, 2019

sagitta145

OK I just spent too much time trying to think if there's a big enough difference between "Яка наступна зупинка?" and "Яка зупинка наступна?", and I didn't get anywhere, so I'll add both versions in both languages, so also "What stop is next?" :D Thanks!

January 16, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.