"You fall asleep on our table."

Translation:Tu adormi la noi pe masă.

September 21, 2017

10 Comments


MariaMyshk

why it is not "pe masa noastra"?

September 21, 2017

Luchtmens

... pe masa noastră and ... la noi pe masă are equally correct, but ... la noi pe masă is more idiomatic.

September 21, 2017

acetonum

Is it so common to fall asleep on the table, so that it has become idiomatic? xD

October 6, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Shouldn't be the standard forms prioritized? Or at least accepted as correct answers?

January 10, 2019

Martie730972

I think this is not literally translated... "You fall asleep at our place on the table." is more literally...

October 14, 2018

MariaMyshk

why it is not "pe masa noastra"?

September 21, 2017

Hatch-Slack

Because this is not the final version of the course. There are a lot of mistakes.

January 10, 2019

MarioAlfon801886

You are correct, it was explained to me that ”la noi” refers to ”our place or our house” that is why I could not find the logic at first.

April 18, 2019

MarioAlfon801886

I am a bit disappointed because now this is becoming too complicated. We are trying to learn the simple way of speaking not the ”idiomatic” forms. This should come once you start learning grammar. It is just complicating it for me, sad.

April 15, 2019

Hatch-Slack

Unfortunately

April 17, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.