1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You fall asleep on our table…

"You fall asleep on our table."

Translation:Tu adormi la noi pe masă.

September 21, 2017

10 Comments


MariaMyshk

why it is not "pe masa noastra"?


Luchtmens

... pe masa noastră and ... la noi pe masă are equally correct, but ... la noi pe masă is more idiomatic.


acetonum

Is it so common to fall asleep on the table, so that it has become idiomatic? xD


Hatch-Slack

Shouldn't be the standard forms prioritized? Or at least accepted as correct answers?


Martie730972

I think this is not literally translated... "You fall asleep at our place on the table." is more literally...


MarioAlfon801886

I am a bit disappointed because now this is becoming too complicated. We are trying to learn the simple way of speaking not the ”idiomatic” forms. This should come once you start learning grammar. It is just complicating it for me, sad.


MariaMyshk

why it is not "pe masa noastra"?


Hatch-Slack

Because this is not the final version of the course. There are a lot of mistakes.


MarioAlfon801886

You are correct, it was explained to me that ”la noi” refers to ”our place or our house” that is why I could not find the logic at first.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.