1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "한국에서는 집에서 신발을 신으면 안 돼요."

"한국에서는 집에서 신발을 신으면 돼요."

Translation:You cannot wear shoes in the house in Korea.

September 21, 2017

65 Comments


ARMY_In_Distress

It's the same for a lot of Asian cultures. I'm Pakistani, and we have the same rule. (\^^/)


NamanSinghal844

I am an Indian... Here, we have different shoes or slippers for outside and inside.


Valencia25174

Mostly in Canada, too. Never got the sense of walking around with outside shoes in your house.


NamanSinghal844

In India, we have different shoes for outside and inside... But, we do wear shoes or slippers at home...


Shannon397199

Can someone explain what 돼요 means in this sentence?


nopainnosp

I think 안 돼요 means 'not ok' or 'not acceptable'


PeterReill7

Literally translates to "it is not becoming"


Adrian-Michael

Why is it 한국에서NEUN and not just 한국ESEO? Is the reason why that is is that "In Korea" is the topic?


SadiaAsmat

You add 는 to emphasize on the noun. So, if you literally translate this sentence into English it would be, "As for Korea, you cannot wear shoes in the house." There are two usages of 는. First as a topic marker and second as to compare or to generalise something. Here you are saying, "As for Korea (regardless of what rule is in other countries), you cannot wear shoes". So you are just stating a general statement. I hope this explanation helps:)


Vikanya_

I think it's like how you turn words in adjectives by adding 는 after them, so here it turns into something like "houses that are in Korea" But I'm just guessing, might be completely wrong


dipagssi

No no! You cannot turn nouns into modifiers. Here, ~는 is used to emphasize the fact that the practice of wearing shoes inside the house is not proper in Korea [even though it may be acceptable elsewhere].


oee16

(1) @dipagssi. Nouns can be turned into adjectives (modifiers) but not with 은/는. This usually is done by using special affixes s.a. 적(이다) ; 스러운 ... e.g. 역사, history; 역사적인 = historic/ historical or 사랑, love; 사랑스러운, loveable

(2) -는 used here is a topic marker as both you & SadiaA explained very well. And it can carry the contrasting undertone.


dipagssi

Oh thanks for the 1st point. I'm still at Clothing skill and didn't know nouns can be turned into modifiers. Should've instead said "You do not turn nouns into modifiers that way."


acatarinabp

"You can't wear shoes at home in Korea"???


Adrian-Michael

Yes, just like Japan. You take off your shoes just by the door of the house


IceCreamCrackers

In South Korea, what happens if you do?


voldemartt

Why would anyone want to wear shoes at home anyway...


SvedishPlumber

The police come to your door and then throw you over the DMZ with a trebuchet


viswarkarman

Yeah, you get yelled at if you are familiar to the person owning the house. You'll get politely asked to take them off if you are some kind of honored guest. And to top it off, there are floor drains in a lot of the bathrooms, so sometimes the bathroom floors are wet. So there are "common" rubber slippers in a lot of bathrooms for you to put on so you don't get your socks wet. Oddly enough, it's not polite to go barefoot in someone else's house either. So if you're a girl used to wearing heels barefoot you either don't or bring socks or hope they have some closed toe slippers for you wherever you're going. And there are certain restaurants where you sit on the floor (and therefore you take your shoe off ... you see the same here in the States in Japanese restaurants). And, strangely, sitting on the floor is considered a more formal dining experience than on chairs. And in Korea that is the main reason you don't wear shoes indoors ... you end up sitting and many time sleeping on the floor.


GiraumF

You would probably be kicked out, as its disrespectful, i think


borahaeami

Beaten by mom lol


leesan55

Do you wear outside shoes at home?


HanakoFukui

Of course we don't...


LesChristiansen

How do you translate "does not become?" A closer translation of this sentence could be "Wearing shoes in the house is not acceptable."


diana97k

This is from McPwny's response to another similar comment:

되다 is complicated because it has a lot of usages, in this one though (으)면 안 되다 is a set phrase just meaning "one should/must not"

(으)면 되다 is the opposite, and suggests someone should/can


ConnonThom

This is the explanation I was looking for, thanks!


suhandiwiratama

The most dilemmatic sentence.. Knew the real meaning, but took me minutes to answer in Duolingo since I wanna made it right. But still, ended up wrong... -_-" "You can't wear shoes at home in Korea" marked wrong!


leesan55

I'm from Singapore and generally we don't wear shoes at home too. How about other countries? Let's share the different culture. :)


Mirjam408090

I'm from The Netherlands. Inside we often wear slippers as it's more comfortable but most of us don't ask our guests to take of their shoes when they enter the house (unless we have a special floor that might get damaged).


Sirisol2

Same here in Norway


Jaikandi

Same here in Jamaica


dreesha.ma

"In Korea, you cannot wear shoes in the house" is now accepted. Jun. 14, 2019


sonnert

Who the ❤❤❤❤ wears shoes inside


diana97k

Americans mostly, I'd imagine


goohayoon

In Tunisia (north Africa ) we can stay in the house with the shoes. Some people (some not all) stay in their shoes until it's time to sleep so they charge their clothes and shoes. Some people stay in their shoes if they have to go out again. But if there is no need to go out they change them.


nicoleelocin

Why is "Wearing shoes inside the house in Korea is not allowed" not acceptable?


Jeongap00

It makes sense. However, if I translate your answer really really precisely and accurately, it's 한국에 있는 집 안에서는 신발을 신는 것이 금지되어 있어요. So it's kind of different and duolingo checked it as a wrong answer.


cbro2r

"When in a house in Korea do not wear shoes." is a more literal translation, that is also not accepted.


diana97k

"In Korea, it is not right to wear shoes inside the house" should also be accepted. Reported 20190126


s.kwon

Why is it 한국에서는 and not just 한국에서? Is the 는 a modifier in this case or...? someone please elaborate :)


HanakoFukui

Yea this is true, my parents are always bugging me about taking off my shoes at the door... It does keep the house ten times cleaner than the average American homestead.


mxtxo

Same here in Turkey


luukerya

In Russia, we don't wear shoes inside the house either, it just feels wrong??


DaisyEvera

Is the ~(으)면 안 돼요 a common pattern for rules saying doing something is not right? If so does the positive ~(으) 돼요 also exist?


oee16

-(으)면 안 되다 ( = should not; must not ) is used to express a prohibition.

Its opposite is:

-(아/어/여)야 되다/하다 ( = should; must; have to ) is used to express permission, obligation

-(으)면 되다 does exist but it is used to express a weak form of advice (more of a suggestion/recommendation ). It is akin to = could; may


AricAdam

Why is "in korea we cannot wear shoes in the house" marked as wrong?


AnaSanVice2

why "in Korea is not right to wear shoes in the house" is not accepted?


[deactivated user]

    yo the word bank is well confusing on this one - i don't know if it's because i'm british but sometimes I struggle with the English I'm supposed to say to some of these


minjoon-ka

    I konw korean. the answer "in korea your not suppose to wear shoes in the house" works


peachels

    How can you translate that word for word ugh I wrote Shoes are not to be worn in Korean Houses


suhandiwiratama

    No matter how close I am on answering this, it's always marked wrong!


oee16

    If you strongly believe your answer should be accepted. Flag it to DLG and keep flagging.

    But do try to avoid abbreviation(s) in your answer.


Rucha507677

    Yeah that's the same for all Asian cultures!! We do that in Indian houses too


FangiRLinINdia

    In India, we do wear slippers at home but don't mix them with the footwear you were outside. The footwear you use outside should stay outside.


Lovemyself05

    Same here in Egypt


Neil431711

    Could someone explain why "In Korean, do not wear shoes in the house" is incorrect? Thank you


oee16

    Your suggestion is in the imperative mode. Turning it into Korean, it would read: [...] 신발을 안 신으세요. (Don't wear shoes [...])


CooperReid4

    Or in some resturants


Adrian-Michael

    "You cannot wear shoes in A house in Korea" sounds nicer to me.


Nathalie894722

    This has been a rule in my family always


LeahAlmaStein

    I think they should throw in a quick "우리" to fix this sentence...


HanakoFukui

    Me reading the comments of DuoLingo that ask questions not relating to Korean grammar:

    "I'm surrounded by idiots"

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.