"한국에서는 집에서 신발을 신으면 안 돼요."

Translation:You cannot wear shoes in the house in Korea.

September 21, 2017

87 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ARMY_In_Distress

It's the same for a lot of Asian cultures. I'm Pakistani, and we have the same rule. (\^^/)


NamanSinghal844

I am an Indian... Here, we have different shoes or slippers for outside and inside.


godd__

In Poland (and probably most slavic nations) too


Monzay

But it's not that strict, you can go and take off your shoes in the room


FeketeZsfi14

In Hungary we also wear slippers in the house, but in the room we ar only in socks or just barefoot


.....Chowa.....

I'm Bangladeshi and we have the same rule . It's a good habit .


Valencia25174

Mostly in Canada, too. Never got the sense of walking around with outside shoes in your house.


NamanSinghal844

In India, we have different shoes for outside and inside... But, we do wear shoes or slippers at home...


Park_Arine4

Aigoo im not even allowed if im sickk


Shannon397199

Can someone explain what 돼요 means in this sentence?


Alequeue

In the notes it explains that "X면 안 돼요" and "X면 돼요" mean respectively that "doing X is not okay" or "is okay". It can also be translated as "its okay/its not okay", "its allowed/ its not allowed", "you should/ you shouldn't", "you can/you cannot", or "you may/you may not". Although it is not imperative, so it shouldn't be translated as "Do not do X".


FirdausJuzup

Thanks for the explanation. But why the 으 is there? The word to wear is 신다.


oee16

The pattern for if/when/whenever/once is: Adjective/Verb +(으)면.

When the Adjective/Verb stem ends in a consonant (but not ‘ㄹ’) then you should use + "으면".

Use +면 with Adjective/Verb stem ending in vowel or ‘ㄹ’.

So as Yoshi.5 pointed out 신(다) ends in "ㄴ"(n-sound), a consonant, "으면" is used. Hence, 신-으면.


Yoshi.5

cuz 신 ends in a consonant. Therefore 으 is added.


nopainnosp

I think 안 돼요 means 'not ok' or 'not acceptable'


PeterReill7

Literally translates to "it is not becoming"


mdrose_01

It mean "must". In this case, it's telling you that you mustn't qear shoes inside the house


Adrian-Michael

Why is it 한국에서NEUN and not just 한국ESEO? Is the reason why that is is that "In Korea" is the topic?


SadiaAsmat

You add 는 to emphasize on the noun. So, if you literally translate this sentence into English it would be, "As for Korea, you cannot wear shoes in the house." There are two usages of 는. First as a topic marker and second as to compare or to generalise something. Here you are saying, "As for Korea (regardless of what rule is in other countries), you cannot wear shoes". So you are just stating a general statement. I hope this explanation helps:)


acatarinabp

"You can't wear shoes at home in Korea"???


Adrian-Michael

Yes, just like Japan. You take off your shoes just by the door of the house


BenL520361

Pretty sure this person is asking about alternate translations....


IceCreamCrackers

In South Korea, what happens if you do?


voldemartt

Why would anyone want to wear shoes at home anyway...


SvedishPlumber

The police come to your door and then throw you over the DMZ with a trebuchet


viswarkarman

Yeah, you get yelled at if you are familiar to the person owning the house. You'll get politely asked to take them off if you are some kind of honored guest. And to top it off, there are floor drains in a lot of the bathrooms, so sometimes the bathroom floors are wet. So there are "common" rubber slippers in a lot of bathrooms for you to put on so you don't get your socks wet. Oddly enough, it's not polite to go barefoot in someone else's house either. So if you're a girl used to wearing heels barefoot you either don't or bring socks or hope they have some closed toe slippers for you wherever you're going. And there are certain restaurants where you sit on the floor (and therefore you take your shoe off ... you see the same here in the States in Japanese restaurants). And, strangely, sitting on the floor is considered a more formal dining experience than on chairs. And in Korea that is the main reason you don't wear shoes indoors ... you end up sitting and many time sleeping on the floor.


borahaeami

Beaten by mom lol


GiraumF

You would probably be kicked out, as its disrespectful, i think


suhandiwiratama

The most dilemmatic sentence.. Knew the real meaning, but took me minutes to answer in Duolingo since I wanna made it right. But still, ended up wrong... -_-" "You can't wear shoes at home in Korea" marked wrong!


mysmia

It's because Korea has the topic marker and the sentence you suggested wouldn't have the emphasis on Korea.


eve02s

In Russia, we don't wear shoes inside the house either, it just feels wrong??


leesan55

I'm from Singapore and generally we don't wear shoes at home too. How about other countries? Let's share the different culture. :)


Mirjam408090

I'm from The Netherlands. Inside we often wear slippers as it's more comfortable but most of us don't ask our guests to take of their shoes when they enter the house (unless we have a special floor that might get damaged).


FlorenceCo285992

US - in my house, shoes have always been a no unless guests are older or incapacitated in some why. My sons friends knew to take shoes off as soon as they entered.


FlorenceCo285992

I wish I had seen how Korean homes make a space at the entry for this, I would have done that in my house.


Rachel327000

Most people wear shoes in the house in the U.S. I don't like it because it tracks in dirt and pollution. I wear socks but my family mostly wears shoes just for inside because they don't know how to walk well without them!!!


FeketeZsfi14

In Hungary we wear slippers or socks or nothing but shoe is mostly just for the outside


LesChristiansen

How do you translate "does not become?" A closer translation of this sentence could be "Wearing shoes in the house is not acceptable."


diana97k

This is from McPwny's response to another similar comment:

되다 is complicated because it has a lot of usages, in this one though (으)면 안 되다 is a set phrase just meaning "one should/must not"

(으)면 되다 is the opposite, and suggests someone should/can


ConnonThom

This is the explanation I was looking for, thanks!


Sirisol2

Same here in Norway


Jaikandi

Same here in Jamaica


DaisyEvera

Is the ~(으)면 안 돼요 a common pattern for rules saying doing something is not right? If so does the positive ~(으)면 돼요 also exist?


J7jx10

Yes. ~(으)면 돼요 is when you want to say that doing something is right


s.kwon

Why is it 한국에서는 and not just 한국에서? Is the 는 a modifier in this case or...? someone please elaborate :)


dreesha.ma

"In Korea, you cannot wear shoes in the house" is now accepted. Jun. 14, 2019


Kyu_99

I got the answer right, but can someone explain the use of 신으면 in the sentence? Or like, a more direct translation of this sentence?


dipagssi

신다 = to wear [footwear], (으)면 = if. So, 신으면 = if you wear [footwear].

되다 has multiple meanings like 'to become' or 'to be allowed / to be okay', among others. In this context, 안 되다 = to not be okay.

신발을 신으면 = if you wear shoes, 안 돼요 = not okay. So, 신발을 신으면 안 돼요 = if you wear shoes, it is not okay.

Finally, the sentence literally means 'In Korea, if you wear shoes in the house, it is not okay [so you should not/cannot wear them in the house]' and one of the ways to paraphrase that is 'In Korea, you cannot wear shoes in the house'.


Kyu_99

Thank you so much!!


PeterReill7

Literal translation would be close to: "When you wear shoes inside the house in Korea, it is not becoming (of you). "


nicoleelocin

Why is "Wearing shoes inside the house in Korea is not allowed" not acceptable?


diana97k

"In Korea, it is not right to wear shoes inside the house" should also be accepted. Reported 20190126


HanakoFukui

Yea this is true, my parents are always bugging me about taking off my shoes at the door... It does keep the house ten times cleaner than the average American homestead.


mxtxo

Same here in Turkey


Rucha507677

Yeah that's the same for all Asian cultures!! We do that in Indian houses too


FangiRLinINdia

In India, we do wear slippers at home but don't mix them with the footwear you were outside. The footwear you use outside should stay outside.


sonnert

Who the ❤❤❤❤ wears shoes inside


diana97k

Americans mostly, I'd imagine


goohayoon

In Tunisia (north Africa ) we can stay in the house with the shoes. Some people (some not all) stay in their shoes until it's time to sleep so they charge their clothes and shoes. Some people stay in their shoes if they have to go out again. But if there is no need to go out they change them.


AricAdam

Why is "in korea we cannot wear shoes in the house" marked as wrong?


AnaSanVice2

why "in Korea is not right to wear shoes in the house" is not accepted?


[deactivated user]

    yo the word bank is well confusing on this one - i don't know if it's because i'm british but sometimes I struggle with the English I'm supposed to say to some of these


minjoon-ka

    I konw korean. the answer "in korea your not suppose to wear shoes in the house" works


peachels

    How can you translate that word for word ugh I wrote Shoes are not to be worn in Korean Houses


suhandiwiratama

    No matter how close I am on answering this, it's always marked wrong!


oee16

    If you strongly believe your answer should be accepted. Flag it to DLG and keep flagging.

    But do try to avoid abbreviation(s) in your answer.


Lovemyself05

    Same here in Egypt


dondegroovily

    Question about topic - since 한국에서는 has a topic marker, this puts an emphasis no the word, right? So it seems the In Korean should start the translation to English, which is how you would draw attention to it in English?

    Topic is kinda tricky, I wanna be sure I totally understand it


oee16

    (1) 은/는 is a reference marking, akin to "re." (the aforementioned) or "#" (topic setter).

    It can be placed next to any particle in the sentence (subject; object; adverb/adverbial; verb etc.).

    Its role therefore already sets focus on the attached particle, making the importance of particle's position in the sentence less relevant. English on not having markers, relies more on word position for emphasis.

    This also highlights the importance of auxiliary markers (은/는; 도, 만, 까지, 보다, etc.) and the reason why they cannot be omitted like case markers (이/가; 을/를; 의 etc.)

    In speech Korean however, markers do tend to get omitted frequently. My best guess is sentences will start to rely more on intonation and particle position as experienced in the English language; and in writing, perhaps by relying more on the use of punctuation marks.

    (2) Your question boils down to placement of adverb/adverbial (phrase) in a sentence. This depends on whether the adverb is meant

    • to modify the whole sentence (sentential adverb) as seen in the example; or

    • only to modify a particular part of it (componential adverb); or

    • to join two clauses (conjunctional adverbs), as seen with the use of (으)면, when/if, in the example; or

    • just as a change of topic (transitional adverbs).


Exo_is_the_best

    Can someone explain why 면 is used ???


Exo_is_the_best

    So, apparently the literal translation shoul be 'if you wear shoes at home in korea, it is not good/fine'


oee16

    • 안 되다 = may not; be forbidden to ( It is just a polite way of expressing a prohibition )

    V-(으)면 안 되다 = may not do V ( The action described by V, if happened", is not permitted )

    • 좋다 = (be) good, nice

    Lit. A/V + (으)면 안 좋다 = be not nice to A/V.


Tanzeel007

    I zoned out a little and wrote "you cannot wear shoes in Korea" .


oee16

    What is the difference in usage between the two expressions: "-는 것이 안 돼요" and "-으면 안 돼요" ?


VIXX_LuvMyself

    는 것이 => do you refer to the progressive verbs like 가는 것이, 공부하는 것이?


oee16

    Thnx for replying. I just want to know the difference between

    (1) 한국에서는 집에서 신발을 신으면 안 돼요. and

    (2) 한국에서는 집에서 신발을 신는 것이 안 돼요.

    Thanks again.


VIXX_LuvMyself

    I told you what I know but I'm going to ask my Korean teacher just in case.


oee16

    Great. Worth finding out when to use which structure (conditional vs clause nominalization).


ph.KPO1az

    What's the difference between 신다 and 입다?


VIXX_LuvMyself

    신다 is used for wearing shoes

    입다 is used for wearing clothes


Adster2000

    Why 는 used in 한국에서는 ?


oee16

    This is to point out that the "은/는" are not a replacement for the 이/가 subject markers, as often misinterpreted by new learners.

    은/는 is a narrative marker, introducing the theme of the sentence. Their meaning is similar to the Eng introductory expressions: "in reference to; with regard to; as to etc."

    한국에서는 => ref. 'In Korea' or #inKorea.

    In a formal English sentence, such emphasis is usually expressed by putting the emphasized/introductory word (or phrase)

    ▪at the beginning of the sentence followed by a comma

    한국에서는 [...] = In Korea, [...]

    ▪or (less frequently) at the end of the sentence preceded by a comma

    한국에서는 [...] = [...], in Korea.

    => 은/는 = subordinate comma used to highlight the theme of the sentence.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.