"We are in June already."

Translation:Nous sommes déjà en juin.

March 12, 2013

6 Comments


JagMicker1

I took this class earlier, and Mr. Owl presented this French phrase verbatim, and asked for the English translation. When I answered, "we are in June already", it counted me (and everyone else) wrong! Now Mr. Owl presents this phrase to me in English verbatim, and marks the exact same French translation correct!? Mr. Owl you cannot have it both ways! THAT IS "TROP" BS!! Is there anybody home in there, is there anyone minding this store? What are you people doing? WAKE UP!! :-[

May 1, 2014

zachduane

I think it's to do with word order and where you're putting the adverb. I'm not fluent, so I can't be sure. Take my advice with a grain of salt.

May 18, 2014

framericaine128

Why is it wrong to change the order and say "Nous sommes en juin déjà"?

March 12, 2013

reducer

Nous sommes déjà dans juin ? Non?

March 25, 2013

Dentarthurdent42

I don't think you use "dans" when referring to specific months. I'm pretty sure it's only used if you're saying something like "something will happen in three months", like "Mon anniversaire est dans trois mois."

January 3, 2014

ibuco

Is "Nous sommes lundi" correct? What about "Nous sommes juin"? "Nous sommes déjà juin"?

July 8, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.