"Matěj zase snědl všechno maso!"

Translation:Matěj ate all the meat again!

September 21, 2017

7 Comments


PierreMDL

Does the uses of "celý" vs. "-------" correspond to the uses of "entire" vs. "all"? EDIT: I removed the monster I created.

September 21, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

Všechný does not exist.

celý = whole, entire...

všechen (m), všechna/všecka (f), všechno/všecko/vše (n) = all, everything, everyone...

September 21, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

More or less. Yes. Celý can also be translated as "whole". And you would here people say On snědl celé maso. But as in English they mean the entire piece of meat that was available.

September 21, 2017

suchmeta

is "snědl" a synonym of "jědl"?

June 5, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

No. Czech language often employs the concept of perfective-imperfective verb pairs. Jíst is imperfective, sníst perfective. They are somewhat similar, but they are definitely not synonyms.

As a side note, the past participle of jíst is jedl. J cannot be followed by ě.

June 5, 2018

snikta

I put "Matej has eaten all the meat again" which was marked wrong because the word meat was wrong - I assume it is some kind of glitch? Anyway I have reported it.

January 23, 2019

endless_sleeper
Mod

The problem has been solved. :) (Hopefully...)

January 23, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.