"Matěj zase snědl všechno maso!"

Translation:Matěj ate all the meat again!

September 21, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PierreMDL

Does the uses of "celý" vs. "-------" correspond to the uses of "entire" vs. "all"? EDIT: I removed the monster I created.


endless_sleeper

Všechný does not exist.

celý = whole, entire...

všechen (m), všechna/všecka (f), všechno/všecko/vše (n) = all, everything, everyone...


kacenka9

More or less. Yes. Celý can also be translated as "whole". And you would here people say On snědl celé maso. But as in English they mean the entire piece of meat that was available.


ceckakocka

is "snědl" a synonym of "jědl"?


endless_sleeper

No. Czech language often employs the concept of perfective-imperfective verb pairs. Jíst is imperfective, sníst perfective. They are somewhat similar, but they are definitely not synonyms.

As a side note, the past participle of jíst is jedl. J cannot be followed by ě.


snikta

I put "Matej has eaten all the meat again" which was marked wrong because the word meat was wrong - I assume it is some kind of glitch? Anyway I have reported it.


endless_sleeper

The problem has been solved. :) (Hopefully...)


horsthartm2

"Matej ate all meat again." wasn't accepted. Does anybody believe he did eat all meat on earth, and not just once but at least twice?? Thx


BoneheadBass

I (native AmE) would not expect "Matěj ate all meat again!" (w/o the article) to be accepted.

But your question makes me wonder what it might be if we know that he's currently on a special meat-only diet. In English, we could say, "Matěj ate all-meat again!" Is there a Czech equivalent?


horsthartm2

Strange, i remember, that you once told me, that not countable amounts ...... : )

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.