"She needs to have freedom."

Translation:Їй треба мати свободу.

1 year ago

12 Comments


Ihor2526
Ihor2526

Їй потрібна свобода.

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Grammatically this would be more like "She needs freedom". Which is basically the same as "She needs to have freedom", but I guess the exercise is focused on grammar? What do you think?

1 year ago

jmYi6

Many sentences in Duolingo are poorly conceived precisely because they allow for multiple equally correct interpretations and many of them are fairly bizarre.

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

True... Sometimes the focus is on grammar and "flexible" translations are not accepted. Sometimes the focus is on the meaning and one can translate freely... But well, isn't real life a bit like this :)

1 year ago

Numolo
Numolo

додайте також "їй потрібно мати свободу".

9 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Thanks, added! 7 users asked for that before... I wish I could sort user reports by how many people report the same thing :(

9 months ago

Ihor2526
Ihor2526

Ви собі пишіть що хочете а я вам скажу що в Укр.мові так не говорять (Я хочу це мати, їй потрібно мати і т.д.) Мати це - Мама, матраси в спортзалі, матюки. Тому можете ставити мені мінуси і критикувати в волю, а свою рідну мову я знаю і люблю. Тому це помилка дуоліннго. Можливо Американці так кажуть а ми ні !

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

"She needs freedom" and "She needs to have freedom" have slightly different meanings, and it's the same in Ukrainian. Їй треба мати свободу (вибору). Freedom can mean freedom in general, and also a freedom of choice/speech/movement/etc. I perceived this sentence like this, she needs to have freedom in something, not just freedom in general.

1 year ago

jmYi6

Це дійсно сучасна мова, але українці теж кажуть "Я маю щось" а не обов'язково "У мене є щось." Цей пасивний вислів, як на мене, надто заплутаний. Ми теж кажемо "воля" а не конче "свобода" на слово "freedom."

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I think both are fine and are commonly used. Only I don't see what it has to do with this exercise ^^ I thought the question was about the correctness of "треба свобода" and "треба мати свободу", independent of passive or active...

1 year ago

EkaterinaKoshman
EkaterinaKoshman

"Вона потребує незалежності"

8 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

1) Freedom (свобода) and independence (незалежність) are different concepts.

2) Вона потребує свободи = She needs freedom. So, "She needs to have freedom" is translated here as "Вона потребує мати свободу". I know, it's a bit weird, I don't know why it's not just "She needs freedom" but "She needs to have freedom" :D Probably trying to teach some type of grammar here.

8 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.