1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "She needs to have freedom."

"She needs to have freedom."

Translation:Їй треба мати свободу.

September 21, 2017

6 Comments


Ihor2526

Їй потрібна свобода.


sagitta145

Grammatically this would be more like "She needs freedom". Which is basically the same as "She needs to have freedom", but I guess the exercise is focused on grammar? What do you think?


jmYi6

Many sentences in Duolingo are poorly conceived precisely because they allow for multiple equally correct interpretations and many of them are fairly bizarre.


sagitta145

True... Sometimes the focus is on grammar and "flexible" translations are not accepted. Sometimes the focus is on the meaning and one can translate freely... But well, isn't real life a bit like this :)


Numolo

додайте також "їй потрібно мати свободу".


sagitta145

Thanks, added! 7 users asked for that before... I wish I could sort user reports by how many people report the same thing :(

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.