"She needs to have freedom."

Translation:Їй треба мати свободу.

September 21, 2017

12 Comments


Ihor2526

Їй потрібна свобода.

September 21, 2017

sagitta145

Grammatically this would be more like "She needs freedom". Which is basically the same as "She needs to have freedom", but I guess the exercise is focused on grammar? What do you think?

September 21, 2017

jmYi6

Many sentences in Duolingo are poorly conceived precisely because they allow for multiple equally correct interpretations and many of them are fairly bizarre.

September 21, 2017

sagitta145

True... Sometimes the focus is on grammar and "flexible" translations are not accepted. Sometimes the focus is on the meaning and one can translate freely... But well, isn't real life a bit like this :)

September 21, 2017

Numolo

додайте також "їй потрібно мати свободу".

March 13, 2018

sagitta145

Thanks, added! 7 users asked for that before... I wish I could sort user reports by how many people report the same thing :(

March 13, 2018

Ihor2526

Ви собі пишіть що хочете а я вам скажу що в Укр.мові так не говорять (Я хочу це мати, їй потрібно мати і т.д.) Мати це - Мама, матраси в спортзалі, матюки. Тому можете ставити мені мінуси і критикувати в волю, а свою рідну мову я знаю і люблю. Тому це помилка дуоліннго. Можливо Американці так кажуть а ми ні !

September 22, 2017

sagitta145

"She needs freedom" and "She needs to have freedom" have slightly different meanings, and it's the same in Ukrainian. Їй треба мати свободу (вибору). Freedom can mean freedom in general, and also a freedom of choice/speech/movement/etc. I perceived this sentence like this, she needs to have freedom in something, not just freedom in general.

September 22, 2017

jmYi6

Це дійсно сучасна мова, але українці теж кажуть "Я маю щось" а не обов'язково "У мене є щось." Цей пасивний вислів, як на мене, надто заплутаний. Ми теж кажемо "воля" а не конче "свобода" на слово "freedom."

September 22, 2017

sagitta145

I think both are fine and are commonly used. Only I don't see what it has to do with this exercise ^^ I thought the question was about the correctness of "треба свобода" and "треба мати свободу", independent of passive or active...

September 22, 2017

EkaterinaKoshman

"Вона потребує незалежності"

March 31, 2018

sagitta145

1) Freedom (свобода) and independence (незалежність) are different concepts.

2) Вона потребує свободи = She needs freedom. So, "She needs to have freedom" is translated here as "Вона потребує мати свободу". I know, it's a bit weird, I don't know why it's not just "She needs freedom" but "She needs to have freedom" :D Probably trying to teach some type of grammar here.

April 3, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.