1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Chakula kitamu mno"

"Chakula kitamu mno"

Translation:The food is very delicious

September 21, 2017

24 Comments


Jana910073

Isn't there a 'ni' missing?


bookwolf

The translation is really incorrect. To say the same thing correctly, it's just "The food is too delicious."


lizlooney

Is this even a sentence? There's no verb. I put "too delicious food".


TheSoundOf4

So, we have the exact same sentence twice - with different translations accepted as answers for each. And, by the way, this one translation is false.


jenbon

shouldn't this read "the food is very delicious"?


TessEwing1

I think the farther you get into the course, the fewer learners there are to give them feedback. So the errors multiply. Progressing through the lessons becomes an exercise in memorizng atrocious "correct" answers.


DavidMarec4

Thank you. I agree. I am new to learning Swahili. The above translation by DUO does not lead me to a pleasant learning experience. Having users memorize "atrocious" / correct" answers": "Is this DUO's "best way to learn a language"?

The best is am able to do with a translation of "chakula kitamu mno" is "too much ("mno") sweet ("kitamu") /// food ("chakula"). Too much sweet food. The Swahili Practical Dictionary by Nicholas Awde defines "mno" as (1. "too much" or 2."extremely"). Both "mno" and "kitamu" seem to relate to the qualities of the noun "chakula" in this situation.

Please accept my apology if I am not correct on the above comments. I am new to the Swahili language and my native language (American English) skills are rusty.


Pavs432283

It doesn't even make sense to call it too delicious in the first place


Mary450197

Awful unacceptable English...again! It's not the Swahili that's difficult to remember, it's the acceptable translation according to the programme...grrrrrrrrrr!


melodiejoi1

They need some help translating sentences into correct English.


PatrickIgo1

Is 'the very delicious food' a wrong translation ?


RudolfJan

very tasty food accepted as translation. This is more correct than the official translation.


JohnPoid

Would "the very delicious food" work


Matthias720438

The verb is missing. Therefore the correct translation is: very delicious food.


Melanie217796

That is exactly what I keep reporting them, but they just don't fix it. Today is January 21st 2022


steve271162

Until they fix it: the food is much too sweet


steve271162

Ok, that's a joke, cause I just typed "the food is much too sweet" and it erred to "the food is much too delicious". Talk about moving Target


niels862850

How did you solve the moving target problem? It is the second time I don't manage to finish this section because there is none of my answers accepted?


GuguDube

Wrong translation. 'The food is too delicious'


Lauren160733

The food is delicious or the food is very delicious would be correct in English.


KifaruRed

Again, a translation problem. Is anyone maintaining this site?


BeelerFami

What is intended here? The food is too sweet? or the food is delicious too?


TurboIntercooler

"Chakuli NI kitamu mno" Not an advisable place to drop the verb!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.