1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아빠! 백만 달러만 줘!"

"아빠! 백만 달러만 줘!"

Translation:Dad! Give me only one million dollars!

September 21, 2017

46 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Daddy, just give me a small loan for 1 million dollars and ill only go bankrupt 3 times


Monero558499

Someone doesn't understand bankruptcy makes more money in buiness


yoongihante

JUST one million dollars


UltimetaSy

Maybe it's Bill Gates kid.


Nagtatago

maybe it's the president of that country


Winston298006

But Donald Trump is only the 248th wealthiest person in the U.S.


Staszek456

Tbh, one million dollars is a joke for a richman, even for number 248.


Aaron770916

I swear kids these days smh


Sanghamitr1930

Yo is this a jab at Trump or something


JanithWick

This is bad grammar. Say 줘 to a Korean dad and all you get is a nice slap across the face


mxriii

Depends. I use 반말 to my mum. Not my dad, cuz he's not Korean lol but I have full Korean friends who use it with only one parent and not the other


suhandiwiratama

Aha. So does it mean they won't use 반말 to the other parent who is not really close with them? Doesn't it feel awkward using 반말 and 높임말 at the same time to different parents in one house?


Sam71436

That makes this so much funnier.


4lbyeZMy

Just one million dad....


AmandaStok10

If only it were that easy


KanKanMikan

and that's how trump get a small loan of a million dollars from his dad


EllieCross2

He's not smart enough to say it in Korean though


suhandiwiratama

Please.. Just one million dad!


diazalbani

dad answers to this: damn u little kid doesnt know how hard making money is.


AngelaDevy

((only)) one million dollars. lol


tontonzark

Dad! Give me only one million dollars, said Donald Trumps' daughter. What's one million for a man who has Billiards !


oee16

만 meanings:

백-만 : 백, 100, one hundred; 만, 1×10,000, ten thousand

달러-만 : 달러, dollars; 만, only


aka_rabbi

a small sum of 3 fiddys would be quite fine


GlitchySou

But why only? Where does it say that in the sentence?


Dea75424

만 in 달러만


astgarrido

Probably from a chaebol family


JeonJungko106028

WoW I can't even ask for $1 cuz Ik the moment m gonna ask, the next moment m dead!


FreyanBram

Is it certain that the receiver of the action is "me" or the one talking?

Also, since the sentence ending is in Casual form, this could be an imperative. What if the speaker is telling/ordering his/her dad to only give a million dollars to another person? So translating this as "Dad! Give only one million dollars!" should be accepted. I'm not sure but please correct me if I'm wrong.


oee16

You are quite right. In the absence of an indirect object 줘! can stand for: give to me/to us/to him/to her/to them. With priority set on: "to me".

아빠! 백만 달러만 줘 (= Dad, hand over a million dollars only.) will primarily be interpreted as: Dad, give me a million dollars only.

In speech, to avoid misunderstanding, the indirect object could be placed after the sentence ended. e.g.

아빠! 백만 달러만 줘. 그들(에게)! = Dad! Give a million dollars, to them.


hwanghaedo

I was marked with an error for using "a" instead of "one". In English "a" indicates singular or one.


oee16

You are not wrong although there is a slight difference in focus between the use of "a" and that of "one". "a" puts the focus on the unit (dollars, in this case) while "one" shifts the focus onto the amount.

It seems however that the purpose of this exercise is to point out that ‘one hundred’ ( & for that matters ‘one thousand’, 'ten thousand' etc. ) is not ‘일백’ ( ‘일천’, '일만 etc. ). The "one" is not translated into Korean.

100, 백 1,000, 천 10,000, 만 100,000, 십만 1 mil., 백만 10 mil., 천만 100 mil., 억


Demonym281

Gangnam style


JayceeFelix

I hate how people say this is Trump's daughters, THIS IS TRUMP HIMSELF Also why not his son? Just his daughter? People here needin a little lesson on sexism


MoaAmiiiiii

It's JUST A million dollars The kid said "only one MILLION" JUST?!!


itssolji

네 아버지를 빌려줘


oee16

(1)

네 아빠 한테서 빌려! = Borrow it from your dad! (빌리다 = borrow; receive the loan)

네 아빠 한테 빌려줘! = Lend it to your dad! (빌려주다 = lend; give out the loan)

아빠, indirect object complement

(2)

돈을 빌리다 = to borrow money

돈을 빌려주다 = to lend money

돈, direct object complement


Sushi878301

In Korean, 1000 won is equal to about only one dollar usd, so one million won would be only about 1000 dollars


anthonyn

Yeah, but this sentence is clearly written in US Dollars, though.


Dylan506736

Or Zimbabwean Dollars


Jeong-JinL

Or Australian dollars.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.