"아빠! 백만 달러만 줘!"

Translation:Dad! Give me only one million dollars!

September 21, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JanithWick

This is bad grammar. Say 줘 to a Korean dad and all you get is a nice slap across the face


mxriii

Depends. I use 반말 to my mum. Not my dad, cuz he's not Korean lol but I have full Korean friends who use it with only one parent and not the other


suhandiwiratama

Aha. So does it mean they won't use 반말 to the other parent who is not really close with them? Doesn't it feel awkward using 반말 and 높임말 at the same time to different parents in one house?


RickyGao2

asking for a million dollars will get your face slapped too


Sam_High_Yacht

That makes this so much funnier.


Park_Arine4

For that amount tooo


oee16

만 meanings:

백-만 : 백, 100, one hundred; 만, 1×10,000, ten thousand

달러-만 : 달러, dollars; 만, only


FreyanBram

Is it certain that the receiver of the action is "me" or the one talking?

Also, since the sentence ending is in Casual form, this could be an imperative. What if the speaker is telling/ordering his/her dad to only give a million dollars to another person? So translating this as "Dad! Give only one million dollars!" should be accepted. I'm not sure but please correct me if I'm wrong.


oee16

You are quite right. In the absence of an indirect object 줘! can stand for: give to me/to us/to him/to her/to them. With priority set on: "to me".

아빠! 백만 달러만 줘 (= Dad, hand over a million dollars only.) will primarily be interpreted as: Dad, give me a million dollars only.

In speech, to avoid misunderstanding, the indirect object could be placed after the sentence ended. e.g.

아빠! 백만 달러만 줘. 그들(에게)! = Dad! Give a million dollars, to them.


entraptah

I hate how people say this is Trump's daughters, THIS IS TRUMP HIMSELF Also why not his son? Just his daughter? People here needin a little lesson on sexism


JeffersonB538722

They`re probably playing monopoly


GlitchySou

But why only? Where does it say that in the sentence?


DNA917

만 in 달러만


hwanghaedo

I was marked with an error for using "a" instead of "one". In English "a" indicates singular or one.


oee16

You are not wrong although there is a slight difference in focus between the use of "a" and that of "one". "a" puts the focus on the unit (dollars, in this case) while "one" shifts the focus onto the amount.

It seems however that the purpose of this exercise is to point out that ‘one hundred’ ( & for that matters ‘one thousand’, 'ten thousand' etc. ) is not ‘일백’ ( ‘일천’, '일만 etc. ). The "one" is not translated into Korean.

100, 백 1,000, 천 10,000, 만 100,000, 십만 1 mil., 백만 10 mil., 천만 100 mil., 억


itssolji

네 아버지를 빌려줘


_.Aniiiiiiiiii._

"ONLY" One million dollars


yihanssss

아 개웃겨ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ ㅁㅊㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


TYjzXN

her dad must be bill gates :)


AAATAM

Hello I am an human


Violybray

But "Dad, give me 1,000,000 dollars only" is incorrect. 왜? FFS!!


KaluluShey

Only 1 million dollars you know ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.