"뱀이 검은 모자를 쓰고 있어."

Translation:The snake is wearing a black hat.

September 21, 2017

16 Comments


notquitchesters

What is the meaning of 쓰고 here?

September 21, 2017

whitneyevat

So this is the verb 쓰다 (to write) that we learnt in earlier lessons + the continuous form -고 있다. I searched on Naver Dictionary and apparently 쓰다 used with 모자 (hat) or 안경 (glasses) means 'to wear/to put on'. So 나는 모자를 쓰고 있어 = I am wearing a hat. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

September 29, 2017

RiccardoSa452940

Right, also 쓰다 can have the meaning of : to write, to use, and in this case to wear.

November 10, 2017

Jonas51053

쓰다 has multiple meanings, to write, to wear, and to use are the meanings i know. But you are correct!

October 21, 2017

Staszek456

쓰다 means to wear PRECISLY on your head. So it can be hats or glasses. Therefore saying that you '코트를 씁니다' doesn't make much sense.

Moreover neckties, necklaces and scarves are not 쓰다 but 매다 (매다 - to tie around / wear tied around something). Also 풀다 means to untie.

Finally, earrings are 치다 (to put on / wear them) and 빼다 (to remove them)

February 25, 2019

sarahhan1611

wears

August 9, 2018

sarahhan1611

if you're studying Korean just cuz you like kpop go away cuz you're a koreaboo and koreans find you cringey

August 9, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

It is my understanding the verb "wear" is a stative verb. Stative verbs are usually not used in the progressive form. Thus it would be simply "wear", not "is wearing", even thought the original Korean text is "쓰고 있어". At least "The snake wears a black hat" should be accepted. Posted on March 19, 2018.

March 19, 2018

EEdLoh

"wear" is an English verb that is used with English grammar, which may be different from Korean. In a previous lesson, we learned that ~고 있어요 makes a verb continuous; which is why "the same is wearing a black hat" is a more accurate translation.

June 7, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I fully understand "~고 있어요" means the progressive tense in Korean, while I suppose the verb "wear" would not be used in the progressive tense in English so often. Is it really correct or common to use "wear" in the progressive tense in English?

June 7, 2018

TeleriFerc

Actually both mean the same thing (the snake wears vs the snake is wearing) in English

February 27, 2019

MelissaRoz6

쓰다 also means bitter

June 3, 2018

ahmedannouni

you need to add ' to wear " below '쓰고' so people know it has more meaning. I only see to write

December 20, 2017

EEdLoh

I don't think the developers check these comments very often. It would probably be better to flag the question and write it there.

June 7, 2018

jaisaige

왜?

November 20, 2018

tontonzark

In french "porter le chapeau" to wear the hat mean to be responsible (guilty) for something. Duo has to have imagination to creat sentences with the vocabulary we have seen in order to allow us to repeat it. Here we see back an animal, colour and clothes.

February 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.