"빵이 쌉니다."

Translation:The bread is cheap.

September 21, 2017

10 Comments


NaChelle482417

I think its funny how English needs more words to say something than Korean does. Korean is right to the point without all the extra words.

September 21, 2017

gflgfl

English seems much more precise, we have tons of articles and suffices to exactly describe what we mean. "Bread cheap" could mean a lot of different things in different contexts in korean, but in english "bread is cheap", "the bread here is cheap", "this bread is cheap", "that bread is cheap", mean different, specific, things - which all seem to be covered by this one ambiguated korean phrase. You would need to add more words or context to disambiguate it, which isn't tackled here yet.

Im still very new to this, but thats what im getting from these lessons and the speakers i know.

January 7, 2018

KidGamer5

Yumeh

June 9, 2018

XiaNi12

Both sentences take about the same time to say though.

December 14, 2017

ava232259

Ikr

February 26, 2018

Nivkotzer

Can someone explain why it's subject particle and not topic particle?

April 8, 2018

KidGamer5

Yumeh bread

June 9, 2018

CristianMe378325

In this situation, is "cheap" also implying that the bread's quality is low? Would "the bread is inexpensive" also pass as a translation?

June 17, 2018

csy867064

Just as the cost:) It means 'inexpensive"

December 11, 2018

viswarkarman

Again, the Duo AI needs to accept any article in these English translations. I used "a" and it demands "the". As others have noted, "a", "the", and no article (just "bread") all make reasonable translations of the Korean. Why is Duo waiting for the users to seed this?

September 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.