1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빵이 쌉니다."

"빵이 쌉니다."

Translation:The bread is cheap.

September 21, 2017

14 Comments


NaChelle482417

I think its funny how English needs more words to say something than Korean does. Korean is right to the point without all the extra words.


gflgfl

English seems much more precise, we have tons of articles and suffices to exactly describe what we mean. "Bread cheap" could mean a lot of different things in different contexts in korean, but in english "bread is cheap", "the bread here is cheap", "this bread is cheap", "that bread is cheap", mean different, specific, things - which all seem to be covered by this one ambiguated korean phrase. You would need to add more words or context to disambiguate it, which isn't tackled here yet.

Im still very new to this, but thats what im getting from these lessons and the speakers i know.


Matuz19

-hold my Spanish dictionary


XiaNi12

Both sentences take about the same time to say though.


eboysilas

빵이 쌉니다. bbang-i ssabnida. The bread is cheap.

방이 쌉니다. bang-i ssabnida. The room is cheap.

Hard to tell the difference.


AzyBorg

When it comes to pronunciation

I think

(bread) is more of a strong P sound

and (room) is more of a subtle combination of P and soft B sound


CristianMe378325

In this situation, is "cheap" also implying that the bread's quality is low? Would "the bread is inexpensive" also pass as a translation?


csy867064

Just as the cost:) It means 'inexpensive"


MagdalenaR926871

Oh no! My phone autocorrected 'bread' to 'Brad'. Lol


MiyukiSumi2

Btw I wonder why they put an apostrophe if they're going to take it as a wrong answer anyway.


laura690624

Why is it 빵이 and not 빵이는 or 빵이가? Sorry if its kind of a dumb question


NiaArmyStayMoa

이/가 are subject markers and dont come together. 은/는 are topic markers and they also dont come together. bread is the subject here and 이 is the subject marker here

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.