"Quand tu étais petite, tu venais prendre le thé ici."

Translation:When you were little, you used to come here for tea.

September 21, 2017

31 Comments


Yvonne312204

i translated "when you were little you used to come for tea here" and correct answer is "...you used to come here fo tea". Why does the placement of "here" matter in English?

October 3, 2017

Libertydoc

The placement of 'here' doesn't matter that much in English. Your sentence looked fine to me although I'm sure someone would love to argue about this (I live in the U.S.). Most importantly, it transmitted the idea perfectly.

I would suppose that the argument could be made on the emphasis in the sentence. If one wanted to emphasize the act of "coming to a location" the 'here would be placed after the word "come." If one wanted to emphasize that you came for tea, then one could put the 'here' where you did. One could argue phrasing that last sentence without the 'here' at all as coming for tea implies that the speaker is acknowledging their location as the understood and unspoken 'here.'

October 3, 2017

DamB5MVY

why was 'petit' marked wrong?

October 28, 2017

Suchiththa

Depends - were you writing from audio? The audio says petite, quite clearly.

March 12, 2018

Martina786815

no audio available

October 11, 2017

jpfoster65

There is no sound track for this item

October 22, 2017

Manchesterman

To 'take' tea (prendre) is perfectly correct in England. You would be thought rather peculiar to 'have' tea at Claridges, though in a working class community you might 'have tea' at about 6pm, meaning your evening meal; nothing to do with the beverage itself.

November 22, 2017

ALLYR0

tu étais petit?

October 9, 2017

ph_1980

Really don't get this:

"Quand tu étais petite, tu venais prendre le thé ici. " is listed as the correct answer.

"Quand tu étais petit, tu venais prendre le thé ici" was my answer, which was marked incorrect.

Petit is an adjective - the only noun I can possible link that to is enfant - it seems to be discussing when you were a child. Enfant can be both masculine or feminine depending on who you are discussing. There is absolutely nothing here to indicate I am speaking about or to a woman, so I cannot see how petit can be rejected. If the person this sentence is aimed at is a man, then surely I should use masculine adjectives to describe him?

December 10, 2017

Sitesurf

Wasn't it a "type what you hear exercise"? If so, you should have heard "petiT" and not "peti", which indicates that the person spoken to (tu) is a woman.

December 11, 2017

RafBedia

BUT the female voice pronounces "quand" very strangely. L'homme le prononce parfaitement.

January 20, 2018

danabanov

The male has clear diction, no mumbling the ends of sentences. The female has poor diction & frequently mumbles the ends of sentences - frustrating!

March 12, 2018

ph_1980

I really wish I'd made a note of it. I was having a very French day yesterday, I did a lot of exercises. I thought it was a written translation, but it could have been a type what you hear one. If so, your explanation would make perfect sense.

Just for clarity - was I correct? Petit/petite would both be correct depending on the gender of who you are speaking to?

December 11, 2017

Sitesurf

In conversations, you must use the proper masculine or feminine form of words (determiners, nouns, pronouns, adjectives, past participles...) according to the gender and number of your counterpart(s).

December 12, 2017

Mskb1

Why not: When you were little, you used to come here to drink tea.

Prendre le thé = have tea; drink tea?

May 11, 2018

BenHueb

Not sure if I'm forgetting a previous lesson, but is "venir" a semi-auxiliary verb in this context?

February 9, 2018

Suchiththa

Not at all. This part of the sentence is in the past imperfect form, it's just using venir in that form. Auxilliary verbs are limited to avoir and etre and only in the compound past form. At least as far as I know.

March 12, 2018

Roody-Roo

That might refer to the recent past tense, venir de + infinitive. I guess you could say venir is a quasi-auxiliary in that situation. Il vient de manger une pomme. But in this case it's just a normal verb meaning "to come".

March 1, 2019

BenHueb

Also, when I make a mistake on this question it says the answer is "when you were little, you used to come to tea here". I have never heard the phrase "to tea" so this was a very frustrating experience.

February 9, 2018

GerritBal

The DUO-system fails me twice here.

April 8, 2018

GerritBal

When you were little, you used to come here for tea. This answer of mine was called wrong a few minutes ago. When i accommodated...i was rejected again. Always those algorithms!!

April 8, 2018

Sitesurf

What you suggest is the Best translation I can read at the top of this page.

April 8, 2018

danabanov

Why is "petit" incorrect?

December 10, 2018

Sitesurf

"Petit" is correct if the rest of your translation is correct as well.

December 10, 2018

JasonSnipe1

When you were little, you were coming here for tea is it accepted??

December 27, 2018

S.Ghosh3

I wrote: "when you were small, you would come here to take tea." and was marked wrong. "Would" is used to mean "used to" and small= little. Then where did I go wrong? Any help, please?

March 7, 2019

S.Ghosh3

After repeated effort I learn that the only problem was with "to take tea"; DL wants instead "for tea". But what's wrong if I write "to take tea" for "prendre le the"? Any clarification, please?

March 7, 2019

mark60696

Why is it not, du the, when the previous example was "de la soupe"? I can't see the difference between, take tea and make soup. Why does one use the definite article and the other the partitive article? Thanks.

March 17, 2019

jvdiana

''When'' is missing in the square answers! :{

May 7, 2019

Sitesurf

Please try to zoom out to 67 or 75% if you can't see all the words you need.

May 7, 2019

NickMarsto1

"(T)o take tea" is perfectly nice English and an exact translation of the French why do you not accept it?

June 29, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.