"개가 섭니다."

Translation:The dog stands.

September 21, 2017

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anisa310677

What does suffix after dog


samaviaansari

it is not a suffix it is a king of a particle


samaviaansari

sorry its kind of a particle


chaejjang

How was 섭니다 formed


PALewis88

The dictionary form is 서다, take the 서 stem and add ㅂ니다. For stems ending with a vowel, the ㅂ becomes the final consonant of the stem. If you have a stem with a consonant already you add 습니다 to the stem instead. This is for formal, non-honorific speech.


jody2457

Thanks for your explanation. ..please translate the verb stem and the extensions: 서=? 서나=? ㅂ니나=?


slycordinator

"But why only the 서?" Because it's the verb stem.


vngdhuyen

to conjugate into a formal declarative sentence, the pattern is [adjective/verb stem + (스)ㅂ니다].

  • [A/V + ㅂ니다] if there's no batchim (ending consonant) or the A/V stem ends with a ㄹ.

  • [A/V + 습니다] if there's a batchim at the end of the A/V stem.

here, the verb is 서다, and its stem 서.
서 + ㅂ니다 = 섭니다


.live.

Oo! I thought it was only for verbs. Could you give an example of an adjective with that conjugation?


vngdhuyen

well you might have come across 재미있다 and 재미없다, meaning respectively "(to be) interesting, fun" and "(to be) uninteresting, dull". their non-past formal polite forms are 재미있습니다 and 재미없습니다, both following the 2nd pattern [stem + 습니다] because their stems have a final batchim.


hameeedahhh-_-

The batchim at the end of root word of 재미었다 isㄴ, why is it ommited in forming the sentence?


slycordinator

The root of 재미있다 is 재미있.

The root of 재미없다 is 재미없.

There's no ㄴ in either root word.


slycordinator

Personally, I think it's helpful to not think of them as "adjectives" in Korean, as they are essentially "descriptive verbs". They're conjugated in the exact same patterns as any verb.


Alys.Winter

most of the time they conjugate the same, however in the plain form adjectives conjugate differently. For example, 서다 in the plain present form is 선다. Whereas an adjective like 재미있다 stays the same in the plain present form with no changes. Another crucial difference is that adjectives cannot act on objects much like in English. Therefore you cannot use the object particle 를/을 in a sentence that ends in an adjective.


dpatkat

if you are studying only from mobile app, you will not see Korean from English tips and notes. I had to go directly to website on a device that did not have app installed.

Also good comoanion lessons from Professor Yoon or Talk to Me In Korean, their websites or YouTube.


Vikanya_

Do you have an example of a verb stem ending with ㄹ with a formal ending ? I can't figure out how it turns out.


vngdhuyen

an A/V stem ending with ㄹ loses its ㄹ before having ㅂ니다 added.

  • to make: 만들다 becomes 만듭니다 (만들 - ㄹ + ㅂ니다)
  • to play: 놀다 becomes 놉니다 (놀 - ㄹ + ㅂ니다)

DarrenBerk

I tried three different online translators and got three different translations... "The dog is standing.", "The dog is walking.", and "Hitting the dog."


Rodrigo545800

Can someone clarify why this word is so hard to translate? I'm running into the same issue.


slycordinator

One reason you might get translations of both "The dog stands." and "The dog is standing." is that in real life, Koreans don't usually differentiate the two.

If my wife asks me "어디 가요?", she's asking me where I'm going and not "Where do you go?"

Similarly, "뭐 해요?" is usually said when they mean "What are you doing?" rather than "What do you do?"


TylerAtkin4

It literally means to stand. Standing is a different conjugation.


Shelly490205

서다 is verb. 서 Is verb stem.


FlySIM

개가 섭니다.. 개가 왜 서 있을까요?


AK2RA

Can someone tell me the original verb without the formal ending ?


jeffreymchiang

서다. It is conjugated for formal speech.


Taneya03

서다. ㅂ니다 means original verb didnt have a final consonant. 습니다means original did have a final consonant^^


SKYRYD3R

Does this dog stand on its hind legs?


AMicah

Yes, like a little Rory Calhoun.


dpatkat

Yes. or maybe it was down, and now it stands.


DaemonBeats

It can also mean present something-or-other (please forgive me, I don't know exactly what you'd call this form), in the case of "the dog stands in the field." Like a present progressive.


slycordinator

I've heard it termed a "progressive tense", with respect to Korean.

Though, technically, the regular present isn't progressive. There's a separate form/tense in Korean for that.

I run. -> "저는 달려요." I'm running. -> "저는 달리고 있어요."

But in real life, Korean use the present tense as progressive. Like, "뭐 해?" literally means "What do you do?", but if someone asks you that, they probably want to know what you're doing now.


chururup

Why is it not -gaeneun-? Is dog not the subject? (Sorry i havent installed a korean keyboard yet)


slycordinator

I think you could use 개는 in this case, but: 이/가 is more like a subject marker where 는/은 is more like a topic marker.

The latter (는/은) is used more often for general statements/truths (or things asserted to be generally true). And 이/가 is used often for specific subjects.

Like if I say that water is blue, it could be "물은 파랗아요." But if I said "물이 갈색이에요.", it would mean "The water is brown."


4EVER_ARMY_BLINK

I don't know why this app don't show me replies by me . I'm just sick of this


4EVER_ARMY_BLINK

You don't need to install it from any third-party app Just press space button and then choose language settings and then select Korean language That's it ☺️


koi_begoi

What the dog doin'?


AishaSiraj6

Why is it sometimes 섬 and other times. 삼


ph.IwdzgF

Hii dear sir please

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.