1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개가 섭니다."

"개가 섭니다."

Translation:The dog stands.

September 21, 2017

54 Comments


Anisa310677

What does suffix after dog


Talos_the_Cat

-가 , the subject particle after vowels. After consonants it is -이.


Hyunjintoxicated

But 이 can be also used to say "This" right? For example, if you say "고양이가..." it'd be "The cat...", but then how could you say "This cat"?


VeraHolwer

이 고양이 = this cat 이 고양이가 섭니다 = this cat stands/stops 이 개가 섭니다 = this dog stands/stops


CynthiaCl18

What's suffix? Any indonesian word??


chaejjang

How was 섭니다 formed


vngdhuyen

to conjugate into a formal declarative sentence, the pattern is [adjective/verb stem + (스)ㅂ니다].

  • [A/V + ㅂ니다] if there's no batchim (ending consonant) or the A/V stem ends with a ㄹ.

  • [A/V + 습니다] if there's a batchim at the end of the A/V stem.

here, the verb is 서다, and its stem 서.
서 + ㅂ니다 = 섭니다


angelstar.S2

Oo! I thought it was only for verbs. Could you give an example of an adjective with that conjugation?


vngdhuyen

well you might have come across 재미있다 and 재미없다, meaning respectively "(to be) interesting, fun" and "(to be) uninteresting, dull". their non-past formal polite forms are 재미있습니다 and 재미없습니다, both following the 2nd pattern [stem + 습니다] because their stems have a final batchim.


Hameedah219754

The batchim at the end of root word of 재미었다 isㄴ, why is it ommited in forming the sentence?


slycordinator

The root of 재미있다 is 재미있.

The root of 재미없다 is 재미없.

There's no ㄴ in either root word.


slycordinator

Personally, I think it's helpful to not think of them as "adjectives" in Korean, as they are essentially "descriptive verbs". They're conjugated in the exact same patterns as any verb.


Alys.Winter

most of the time they conjugate the same, however in the plain form adjectives conjugate differently. For example, 서다 in the plain present form is 선다. Whereas an adjective like 재미있다 stays the same in the plain present form with no changes. Another crucial difference is that adjectives cannot act on objects much like in English. Therefore you cannot use the object particle 를/을 in a sentence that ends in an adjective.


dpatkat

if you are studying only from mobile app, you will not see Korean from English tips and notes. I had to go directly to website on a device that did not have app installed.

Also good comoanion lessons from Professor Yoon or Talk to Me In Korean, their websites or YouTube.


Vikanya_

Do you have an example of a verb stem ending with ㄹ with a formal ending ? I can't figure out how it turns out.


vngdhuyen

an A/V stem ending with ㄹ loses its ㄹ before having ㅂ니다 added.

  • to make: 만들다 becomes 만듭니다 (만들 - ㄹ + ㅂ니다)
  • to play: 놀다 becomes 놉니다 (놀 - ㄹ + ㅂ니다)

PALewis88

The dictionary form is 서다, take the 서 stem and add ㅂ니다. For stems ending with a vowel, the ㅂ becomes the final consonant of the stem. If you have a stem with a consonant already you add 습니다 to the stem instead. This is for formal, non-honorific speech.


slycordinator

"But why only the 서?" Because it's the verb stem.


jody2457

Thanks for your explanation. ..please translate the verb stem and the extensions: 서=? 서나=? ㅂ니나=?


DarrenBerk

I tried three different online translators and got three different translations... "The dog is standing.", "The dog is walking.", and "Hitting the dog."


Rodrigo545800

Can someone clarify why this word is so hard to translate? I'm running into the same issue.


slycordinator

One reason you might get translations of both "The dog stands." and "The dog is standing." is that in real life, Koreans don't usually differentiate the two.

If my wife asks me "어디 가요?", she's asking me where I'm going and not "Where do you go?"

Similarly, "뭐 해요?" is usually said when they mean "What are you doing?" rather than "What do you do?"


TylerAtkin4

It literally means to stand. Standing is a different conjugation.


Shelly490205

서다 is verb. 서 Is verb stem.


SKYRYD3R

Does this dog stand on its hind legs?


dpatkat

Yes. or maybe it was down, and now it stands.


FlySIM

개가 섭니다.. 개가 왜 서 있을까요?


AK2RA

Can someone tell me the original verb without the formal ending ?


jeffreymchiang

서다. It is conjugated for formal speech.


Taneya03

서다. ㅂ니다 means original verb didnt have a final consonant. 습니다means original did have a final consonant^^


alexxxa7

Whats the difference between 고나지 and 개가?


Ethan307991

If your reffering to 강아지 I'm pretty sure it means puppy


marivardo

it would be easyer with picturea and original verbs


Linguistgeek

"The dog is standing". Is that correct?


StrayCheese0325

it should be, if it didnt accept your answer you might want to report that


Ethan307991

After seeing that dog learn too speak english, korean anf dance, seeing that it can stand is kind of underwhelming


vngdhuyen

the Japanese dog has been selling hats and climbing trees.....


chururup

Why is it not -gaeneun-? Is dog not the subject? (Sorry i havent installed a korean keyboard yet)


slycordinator

I think you could use 개는 in this case, but: 이/가 is more like a subject marker where 는/은 is more like a topic marker.

The latter (는/은) is used more often for general statements/truths (or things asserted to be generally true). And 이/가 is used often for specific subjects.

Like if I say that water is blue, it could be "물은 파랗아요." But if I said "물이 갈색이에요.", it would mean "The water is brown."


JaneDee1

How will you say it is standing?


slycordinator

서고 있다 Conjugation - Formal: 서고 있습니다 Polite but not formal: 서고 있어요 Informal: 서고 있어

Though, in real life "섭니다" / "서요" / "서" are also used for "is standing". In Korea, people use the regular present as the progressive case regularly.


ana683480

I'm so lost with the verbs ... consonants everything i dont know how i get arrive until this level


Azra130938

I things yourself bts


jam51728

Too. Much. To. Do


jam51728

Lost my progress yesterday (


rxcy4

The dog gets erection

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.