"개가 섭니다."

Translation:The dog stands.

September 21, 2017

35 Comments


Anisa310677

What does suffix after dog

September 21, 2017

Talos_the_Cat

-가 , the subject particle after vowels. After consonants it is -이.

September 22, 2017

ARIANAC7

But 이 can be also used to say "This" right? For example, if you say "고양이가..." it'd be "The cat...", but then how could you say "This cat"?

November 28, 2017

VeraHolwer

이 고양이 = this cat 이 고양이가 섭니다 = this cat stands/stops 이 개가 섭니다 = this dog stands/stops

January 9, 2018

AK2RA

Can someone tell me the original verb without the formal ending ?

October 7, 2017

jeffreymchiang

서다. It is conjugated for formal speech.

October 17, 2017

liana.rouskorus

I think it's 서다

October 18, 2017

Taneya03

서다. ㅂ니다 means original verb didnt have a final consonant. 습니다means original did have a final consonant^^

August 24, 2018

chaejjang

How was 섭니다 formed

October 14, 2017

vngdhuyen

to conjugate into a formal declarative sentence, the pattern is [adjective/verb stem + (스)ㅂ니다].

  • [A/V + ㅂ니다] if there's no batchim (ending consonant) or the A/V stem ends with a ㄹ.

  • [A/V + 습니다] if there's a batchim at the end of the A/V stem.

here, the verb is 서다, and its stem 서.
서 + ㅂ니다 = 섭니다

October 23, 2017

angelstar.S2

Oo! I thought it was only for verbs. Could you give an example of an adjective with that conjugation?

December 29, 2017

vngdhuyen

well you might have come across 재미있다 and 재미없다, meaning respectively "(to be) interesting, fun" and "(to be) uninteresting, dull". their non-past formal polite forms are 재미있습니다 and 재미없습니다, both following the 2nd pattern [stem + 습니다] because their stems have a final batchim.

January 5, 2018

Vikanya_

Do you have an example of a verb stem ending with ㄹ with a formal ending ? I can't figure out how it turns out.

June 3, 2018

vngdhuyen

an A/V stem ending with ㄹ loses its ㄹ before having ㅂ니다 added.

  • to make: 만들다 becomes 만듭니다 (만들 - ㄹ + ㅂ니다)
  • to play: 놀다 becomes 놉니다 (놀 - ㄹ + ㅂ니다)
June 4, 2018

PALewis88

The dictionary form is 서다, take the 서 stem and add ㅂ니다. For stems ending with a vowel, the ㅂ becomes the final consonant of the stem. If you have a stem with a consonant already you add 습니다 to the stem instead. This is for formal, non-honorific speech.

October 25, 2017

ARIANAC7

But why only the 서?

November 28, 2017

jody2457

Thanks for your explanation. ..please translate the verb stem and the extensions: 서=? 서나=? ㅂ니나=?

January 5, 2018

Shelly490205

서다 is verb. 서 Is verb stem.

October 18, 2017

DarrenBerk

I tried three different online translators and got three different translations... "The dog is standing.", "The dog is walking.", and "Hitting the dog."

October 18, 2017

Rodrigo545800

Can someone clarify why this word is so hard to translate? I'm running into the same issue.

March 25, 2018

TylerAtkin4

It literally means to stand. Standing is a different conjugation.

November 30, 2018

marivardo

it would be easyer with picturea and original verbs

April 29, 2018

alexxxa7

Whats the difference between 고나지 and 개가?

February 24, 2018

Ethan307991

If your reffering to 강아지 I'm pretty sure it means puppy

November 14, 2018

FlySIM

개가 섭니다.. 개가 왜 서 있을까요?

September 7, 2018

ana683480

I'm so lost with the verbs ... consonants everything i dont know how i get arrive until this level

October 9, 2018

Linguistgeek

"The dog is standing". Is that correct?

November 11, 2018

Ethan307991

After seeing that dog learn too speak english, korean anf dance, seeing that it can stand is kind of underwhelming

November 14, 2018

vngdhuyen

the Japanese dog has been selling hats and climbing trees.....

November 14, 2018

rxcy4

The dog gets erection

September 28, 2018

jam51728

Too. Much. To. Do

October 22, 2017

jam51728

Lost my progress yesterday (

October 25, 2017

sariLeviMi

That sucks.

December 7, 2017

sariLeviMi

That sucks.

December 7, 2017

jam51728

Too much to t

October 22, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.