"Hallo, hoe gaat het?"

Translation:Hello, how are you?

1 year ago

11 Comments


resurgam44

"How goes it?" should be an accepted answer. I am a native English speaker in Canada and use "how goes it?" daily (much more frequently than "how are you?"), as do most of my friends, family members, and colleagues. It's also the cognate translation of the Dutch phrase.

7 months ago

Melesteic

If this means "how is it going", this is like the French "comment ça va", that means "how are you" "Ça" is that and "va" is going.

1 year ago

Dare3966

It does seem like how is it going more than how are you. ?? I am thinking a literally translation maybe how goes it because I have seen met je on the end of the sentence. ❤❤❤ gaat het met je. How goes it with you?

10 months ago

Damian58763

Or in German "Wie geht's dir?"

7 months ago

Sarah851648

Without the "dir", though; more like "Wie geht's?"

3 months ago

Agent187

"❤❤❤ gaat het?" is the exact same literal translation for "Wie geht's?" in German. Lit. "How goes it?"

1 year ago

skittles999

Can someone help me with the pronunciation of "gaat"?

6 months ago

Dare3966

To me it sounds like "haat".

6 months ago

adit110162

❤❤❤ het gaat or ❤❤❤ gaat het?

6 months ago

Ryzen77

I have a question about the pronunciation of this sentence and word ❤❤❤. When I listen to full audio of whole phrase, it sounds to me like ( hallo, huu haat (h)et) , while if I only listen to a word ❤❤❤ (the audio is telling me ❤❤❤ = tuu, while other words are fine).

So is there something wrong with audio in this case? Which pronunciation is right?

Dank je wel.

5 months ago

ShaineGoni

I don't get it. Can somebody explain how to pronounce "❤❤❤" and "gaat"?

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.