Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hallo, hoe gaat het?"

Translation:Hello, how are you?

11 months ago

10 Comments


Melesteic
Melesteic

If this means "how is it going", this is like the French "comment ça va", that means "how are you" "Ça" is that and "va" is going.

8 months ago

Damian58763
Damian58763

Or in German "Wie geht's dir?"

2 months ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

"How goes it" isn't common in English, but it doesn't seem particularly wrong. I think I've heard my grandmother say it on occasion.

4 months ago

Pete15454

I experiment with putting different interpretations of sentences to test my grammar sometimes. So today, I put "how goes it" as an answer and got "wrong". Technically was I right?

4 months ago

resurgam44

"How goes it?" should be an accepted answer. I am a native English speaker in Canada and use "how goes it?" daily (much more frequently than "how are you?"), as do most of my friends, family members, and colleagues. It's also the cognate translation of the Dutch phrase.

2 months ago

ElCoronelEsponja

How do you do?

2 months ago

coral199625
coral199625

I git a wrong mark just by saying hallo.rather than hello. Fair enough i suppose but i am sure thay Hallo is acceptable in English ?

2 months ago

skittles999

Can someone help me with the pronunciation of "gaat"?

1 month ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

To me it sounds like "haat".

1 month ago

t1cooper

"How goes it" is fairly common in casual English, and should probably produce a "correct" result

4 weeks ago