1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I build a building."

"I build a building."

Translation:저는 건물을 지어요.

September 21, 2017

11 Comments


_linguist

So connect and build is the same verb?


Alec.Fitzgerald

Different but very close, to build is 짓다 (지어요, 짓습니다) and to connect is 잇다 (이어요, 잇습니다). Both follow the same ㅅ deleting patterns.


Jimmy267589

I think connect is 이어요 and build is 지어요.


roberto727

Wow! I just discovered this part of Naver, thanks to you. So many audio examples. It will really be helpful.


PortalWalker

I can't find any resources for "지다" to mean "to build", I would have used "만들다". Perhaps this needs to be corrected?


MonsieurCal

Perhaps try it as 짓다.


roberto727

Again the course is inconsistent with regard to topic and subject particles. What is it about this sentence "I build a building." that differs from the previous "I connect these." that makes the topic particle wrong in the one, and the subject particle wrong in the other?


emsuzz

The particle on the world building is an object particle because you are basically verbing and object.

I hope i understood the confusion if not ignore me.


Theparser

짓다 --> 지어요 1. ㅅ irregular (짓 -> 지 [hidden padchim]) 2. join (지 + 어 -> 지어) 3. join (지어 + 요 -> 지어요)


pjsantos___

건물 - building 물건 - thing

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.