"I build a building."

Translation:저는 건물을 지어요.

September 21, 2017

12 Comments


Muriel_11

So connect and build is the same verb?

September 21, 2017

Alec.Fitzgerald

Different but very close, to build is 짓다 (지어요, 짓습니다) and to connect is 잇다 (이어요, 잇습니다). Both follow the same ㅅ deleting patterns.

October 29, 2017

sakuyaluigi

Yes. I don't know why they marked my other answer wrong then. http://m.endic.naver.com/krenEntry.nhn?entryId=cc8925e7ac8049ffb8349f885d0fc74d&sLn=kr

October 10, 2017

roberto727

Wow! I just discovered this part of Naver, thanks to you. So many audio examples. It will really be helpful.

January 3, 2018

Jimmy267589

I think connect is 이어요 and build is 지어요.

December 6, 2017

PortalWalker

I can't find any resources for "지다" to mean "to build", I would have used "만들다". Perhaps this needs to be corrected?

February 27, 2018

MonsieurCal

Perhaps try it as 짓다.

May 13, 2018

roberto727

Again the course is inconsistent with regard to topic and subject particles. What is it about this sentence "I build a building." that differs from the previous "I connect these." that makes the topic particle wrong in the one, and the subject particle wrong in the other?

January 3, 2018

emsuzz

지어다 = build 잇다 = connect

April 5, 2018

TeoJr

짓다 is the base form, "build"

June 4, 2018

emsuzz

The particle on the world building is an object particle because you are basically verbing and object.

I hope i understood the confusion if not ignore me.

April 5, 2018

Theparser

짓다 --> 지어요 1. ㅅ irregular (짓 -> 지 [hidden padchim]) 2. join (지 + 어 -> 지어) 3. join (지어 + 요 -> 지어요)

August 5, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.