1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "He speaks while sleeping."

"He speaks while sleeping."

Translation:그는 자면서 말합니다.

September 21, 2017

15 Comments


hazlebee

(으)면서 is used when you're doing more than one task at the same time.

나는 티비를 보면서 밥 먹어. I eat while watching tv


Safygmail.

Thanks for the information


Jofanwang

그는 자면서 말해요 Why is this sentence marked wrong?


kf_b

Because they weren't meticulous in their list of acceptable answers. Report it as correct.


Maciej894733

Why not 그는 잠을 자면서 말합니다?


dirofilaria

"You have a typo. 그는 자며 말해요."

why 자며 not 자면?


[deactivated user]

    Can someone directly define 면 please


you-eto.ty

    면 would mean "if" and its attached to the sequential form of a verb/adjective (하다 -> 하니 -> 하면. 먹다 -> 먹으니 -> 먹으면. If the verb/adjective has a ㄹ stem, the ㄹ does NOT drop out, so 날다 would go to 날면, despite the sequention form being 나니). 면 Can also be added after the plain informative form of a verb/adjective. E.g. 하다 -> 한다면. 먹다 -> 먹는다면.)


you-eto.ty

    This sentence talkes about the suffix 면서, which would translate to “while”. It follows the same rule as 면: it's attached to the sequential form of the verb/adjective, and if the stem ends in ㄹ, it does NOT drop out.


LesCanadiensLee

    그 는 잘 떼 말 해 요?


SanyuktaBh1

    Can I say "그는 잠을때 말함니다"?


india699033

    Reminda me of taetae


Sebihoo

    He speaks while teaing ;)


Lloyd76445

    Keuneun jamyeonseo malhabnida.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.