1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이를 위해?"

"아이를 위해?"

Translation:For a child?

September 21, 2017

11 Comments


LiKenun

위하다: for the benefit of, the sake of, or convenience of


mcguirepatr

Excellent explanation!


Straw_Neige

So, 위해서 means "to the benefit of" and 위한 means "benefiting"? I hope I could explain well the difference, English is not my first language


ArinaIgnatyeva

Thank a lot. as far as grammar tips are missing and Naver didn't offer such translation, You comment is valuable


SvedishPlumber

Isnt this a sentence fragment?


avanade

I agree. Course contributors should do a better job of devising example sentences before the beta period is over. Some sentences still sound a bit unnatural to the native speakers.


ThomasWelc4

A LOT of sentences ARE unnatural to the english language speakers. Examples are replete. The course contributors (whoever those lofty elites are) have this pronoun stuff messed up from the beginning of the course to the end (I am surmizing here because I haven't finished the course, and if the rest of the course is like this I probably never will.) Don't misunderstand me. Overall this is a good course, perhaps even great. But this pronoun business is killing it in terms of student frustration. Eventually, frustration will tend to override the fact that it is free.


LukeMadhan

Is there any correlation between 의 (ownership) and 위?


LiKenun

There is no correlation. is a native Korean possessive marker. comes from Chinese meaning for/to/because of/for the sake of.


ArinaIgnatyeva

you are so clever!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.