"아이를 위해?"

Translation:For a child?

September 21, 2017

6 Comments


LiKenun

위하다: for the benefit of, the sake of, or convenience of

September 21, 2017

mcguirepatr

Excellent explanation!

April 3, 2019

SvedishPlumber

Isnt this a sentence fragment?

October 31, 2017

avanade

I agree. Course contributors should do a better job of devising example sentences before the beta period is over. Some sentences still sound a bit unnatural to the native speakers.

January 19, 2018

ThomasWelc4

A LOT of sentences ARE unnatural to the english language speakers. Examples are replete. The course contributors (whoever those lofty elites are) have this pronoun stuff messed up from the beginning of the course to the end (I am surmizing here because I haven't finished the course, and if the rest of the course is like this I probably never will.) Don't misunderstand me. Overall this is a good course, perhaps even great. But this pronoun business is killing it in terms of student frustration. Eventually, frustration will tend to override the fact that it is free.

March 1, 2018

TikaShier

YES!!!! IM GETTING REVENGE FOR SALLY WILLIAMS (like if you know who I mean)

June 15, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.