"Ñuhyz jentyssy ābri issi."

Translation:My leaders are women.

September 21, 2017

4 Comments


okopquadrat

Shouldn't it be "Nuhyz jentyssy aabrii(!) issi."?

September 17, 2018

tebkanlo

In case of Subject + Object + "to be" , the Object is in Nominative too.

For example Vala kepa issa (both nominative)

October 27, 2018

Svt99

So what's the difference between Ñuhi and Ñuhyz?

May 28, 2019

dante24601

ñuhi is used with nouns not assigned to one of the four genders of High Valyrian (words like knight, sword, father, girl, etc.). ñuhyz is used with the solar class nouns (words like leader, bull, priest, etc.).

July 7, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.