"Ñuhyz jentyssy ābri issi."

Translation:My leaders are women.

September 21, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    So what's the difference between Ñuhi and Ñuhyz?


dante24601

    ñuhi is used with nouns not assigned to one of the four genders of High Valyrian (words like knight, sword, father, girl, etc.). ñuhyz is used with the solar class nouns (words like leader, bull, priest, etc.).


Ctxkh1Me

    Drīvose, those words are gendered, though they have not explicitly been identified as such previously.

    • azantys (knight) is solar
    • korze (sword) is lunar
    • kepa (father) is lunar

    As a general rule, the gender is evident from the ending (vowels are lunar, -s is solar, -n is terrestrial, -r is aquatic). See https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Gender


Ctxkh1Me

    Adjectives in High Valyrian must agree with their nouns in gender, case, and number. Ñuhi is used with the nominative plural form of lunar nouns, while ñuhyz is used with nominative plural solar nouns. Also, while ñuhyz is the form used before nouns that begin with vowels, h, or voiced consonants, ñuhys is used otherwise.

    See https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives


okopquadrat

    Shouldn't it be "Nuhyz jentyssy aabrii(!) issi."?


tebkanlo

    In case of Subject + Object + "to be" , the Object is in Nominative too.

    For example Vala kepa issa (both nominative)

    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.