"Steam the bread."

Translation:빵을 찌세요.

September 21, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Mmm… steamed bread


mujin533376

lameskydiver lameskydiver

<pre>21212120202019181715151492750 </pre>

By literal definition 끓이다 means to boil while 삶다 means to steam.

So what is the difference with 찌세요.????


AbunPang

끓다: to boil (i.e. the thing the liquid is doing)

끓이다: to [cause to] boil (i.e. to make a liquid 끓다)

삶다: to boil (i.e. to cook by putting it into 끓ing liquid)

찌다: to steam (i.e. to cook by exposing it to hot steam)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.