"국자 하나를 사러 갈 것입니다."

Translation:I am going to buy one ladle.

September 21, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Literally: I will go to buy one ladle.


JPark2000

Shouldn't that be accepted then? It was marked wrong for me.


SuperSizedSmiley

Um i think its fixed i said that and it accepted


oee16

Shouldn't it be:

"I am going to (/will) go and (/to) buy one ladle"

or less formally,

"I am going to (/will) go buy one ladle" ?


LuciaHdC

Why doesn't 하나 have a counter? And why the 러 in 사러?


oee16
<h1>2nd question.</h1>

[Verb stem]러 가다 (or 오다) = going to (or coming from) a place in order to do something


oee16

Briefly, there are 4 different counting structures in Korean.

This form of counting "Noun - Number" can only be used with things that can be counted.

Also, the numbers in this case stay unchanged and are considered as nouns.


MikeBrady15

"I will go purchase one ladle" should be accepted, yes?


Ash-Fred

I just replaced this exercise with a new one with an explicit subject. "I will go (to) buy/purchase one ladle." will be accepted.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.