1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "국자 하나를 사러 갈 것입니다."

"국자 하나를 사러 것입니다."

Translation:I am going to buy one ladle.

September 21, 2017

8 Comments


LiKenun

Literally: I will go to buy one ladle.


JPark2000

Shouldn't that be accepted then? It was marked wrong for me.


oee16

Shouldn't it be:

"I am going to (/will) go and (/to) buy one ladle"

or less formally,

"I am going to (/will) go buy one ladle" ?


LuciaHdC

Why doesn't 하나 have a counter? And why the 러 in 사러?


oee16

Briefly, there are 4 different counting structures in Korean.

This form of counting "Noun - Number" can only be used with things that can be counted.

Also, the numbers in this case stay unchanged and are considered as nouns.


oee16
<h1>2nd question.</h1>

[Verb stem]러 가다 (or 오다) = going to (or coming from) a place in order to do something

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.