1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mnoho dětí je tady."

"Mnoho dětí je tady."

Translation:Many children are here.

September 21, 2017

17 Comments


blublevita

Shouldn't this be jsou?


kacenka9

No. Czech numbers (including words that define amounts like many, a lot, few, several...) are weird.

2, 3 and 4 are followed by nominative and would have JSOU

5 and everything higher, including undefined amounts are followed by genitiv and JE

What I mean with the nominative and genitive

3 děti jsou modré.

6 dětí je modrých

mnoho dětí je modrých

The TIPS for numbers are on the list of Tips next, so hopefully the explanation there will be little more "scientific"....


blublevita

No, I get it. I knew 2-4 were special, and had picked up by listening to recorded lessons that the verbs followed suit, but had no idea about nominative and genitive. Thanks for the explanation.


InPxgX6K

What about a hundred and three children?

  • 103 dětí jsou modré; anebo
  • 103 dětí je modrých?

Thanks muchly.


florea_nost

That is qhite a good queston and would wonder if this changes anything or it is still the same rule as all numbers over 5.


VladaFu

It is still the same "je modrých".


Artashes98

Does it mean that the following is incorrect? 6 dětí je modré. Mnoho dětí je modré. And if not, which one is the preferable translation for "Many children are blue"?


VladaFu

@Artashes98 Yes, that is incorrect.


Styriacus

Thank you!


cid.terron

Would 'Here are many children' also be correct?


Stephen900455

'There are many children here' would be correct. Despite the illogic of 'there' equating to 'here'.


VladaFu

It does not sound like good English to me.


JanHus1415

Maybe: "There are many children here"?


VladaFu

What is your question or message?

This is accepted.


RunningStudent

Sometimes English is more complicated... or weak-minded... there and here in the same sentence


Bohdan859903

There are a lot of children here - why not accepted?


BoneheadBass

"There are a lot of children here" is accepted. But we have a report, that came in at the same time as your comment, for "There IS a lot of children here." It may or may not be yours.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.