1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mnoho dětí je tady."

"Mnoho dětí je tady."

Translation:Many children are here.

September 21, 2017

19 Comments


blublevita

Shouldn't this be jsou?


kacenka9

No. Czech numbers (including words that define amounts like many, a lot, few, several...) are weird.

2, 3 and 4 are followed by nominative and would have JSOU

5 and everything higher, including undefined amounts are followed by genitiv and JE

What I mean with the nominative and genitive

3 děti jsou modré.

6 dětí je modrých

mnoho dětí je modrých

The TIPS for numbers are on the list of Tips next, so hopefully the explanation there will be little more "scientific"....


blublevita

No, I get it. I knew 2-4 were special, and had picked up by listening to recorded lessons that the verbs followed suit, but had no idea about nominative and genitive. Thanks for the explanation.


InPxgX6K

What about a hundred and three children?

  • 103 dětí jsou modré; anebo
  • 103 dětí je modrých?

Thanks muchly.


FlorinBogh

That is qhite a good queston and would wonder if this changes anything or it is still the same rule as all numbers over 5.


VladaFu

It is still the same "je modrých".


Artashes98

Does it mean that the following is incorrect? 6 dětí je modré. Mnoho dětí je modré. And if not, which one is the preferable translation for "Many children are blue"?


VladaFu

@Artashes98 Yes, that is incorrect.


cid.terron

Would 'Here are many children' also be correct?


Stephen900455

'There are many children here' would be correct. Despite the illogic of 'there' equating to 'here'.


VladaFu

It does not sound like good English to me.


JanHus1415

Maybe: "There are many children here"?


VladaFu

What is your question or message?

This is accepted.


JanHus1415

It was not accepted when I wrote it, thus the comment. If it is now, then great.


VladaFu

It has always been. Use the report button to report missing translations and not this discussions. If you want to ask here, please write an actual question or other full comment, not just "maybe".


JanHus1415

I am sorry if my first comment was not clear enough. "There are many children here" is the correct answer in English. "Many children are here" does not make sense from a grammatical point of view. This is the full comment. Moreover, what you just wrote is not true. Doulingo rejected "There are many children here".


BoneheadBass

"There are many children here" is definitely accepted. But we have no current report, so if that was rejected for you, we can't tell you why; often there's just a typo or other small error. In any case, we've seen a number of instances recently in which Duo rejected valid translations. Perhaps the grading bug that we experienced a year or two ago is back.


RunningAlumni

Sometimes English is more complicated... or weak-minded... there and here in the same sentence

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.