"Mnoho dětí je tady."

Translation:Many children are here.

September 21, 2017

9 Comments


blublevita

Shouldn't this be jsou?

September 21, 2017

kacenka9

No. Czech numbers (including words that define amounts like many, a lot, few, several...) are weird.

2, 3 and 4 are followed by nominative and would have JSOU

5 and everything higher, including undefined amounts are followed by genitiv and JE

What I mean with the nominative and genitive

3 děti jsou modré.

6 dětí je modrých

mnoho dětí je modrých

The TIPS for numbers are on the list of Tips next, so hopefully the explanation there will be little more "scientific"....

September 21, 2017

blublevita

No, I get it. I knew 2-4 were special, and had picked up by listening to recorded lessons that the verbs followed suit, but had no idea about nominative and genitive. Thanks for the explanation.

September 21, 2017

InPxgX6K

What about a hundred and three children?

  • 103 dětí jsou modré; anebo
  • 103 dětí je modrých?

Thanks muchly.

August 25, 2018

FlorinBogh

That is qhite a good queston and would wonder if this changes anything or it is still the same rule as all numbers over 5.

January 4, 2019

VladaFu

It is still the same "je modrých".

January 4, 2019

Paul747131

Thank you!

July 1, 2019

cid.terron

Would 'Here are many children' also be correct?

February 17, 2019

VladaFu

It does not sound like good English to me.

February 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.