1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi păreți mai urâți cu pant…

"Voi păreți mai urâți cu pantaloni."

Translation:You look to be uglier with pants.

September 21, 2017

12 Comments


DavidPering

Sympathy for English speakers here please. "Pants" in English means something completely different from "pants" in American. Surely "pantaloni" really means "trousers", doesn't it? Pants = underwear in English English.


PhilipNikolayev

The English should be: "You seem/look/appear uglier IN pants." "With pants" is not English (unless what is mean is that the person is holding a pair of pants, not wearing them, and that makes him or her look uglier).


David459689

So put some trousers on, quick!


Chris265302

TROUSERS!!! TROUSERS!!!! TROUSERS!!!


MariaMyshk

I can't imagine a situation where I can use this phrase... But maybe the funnier the better


spam-boo-limbo

Trousers should be accepted, in british english we use pants to mean something else.


Coriander18

Please give the option of 'with trousers' the mind boggles of people in ugly underwear here in the UK.


Sue781295

You look uglier with trousers should be accepted. Queen's English came before American English!


Pat902783

Your translation really is pants


Sue781295

whose translation?


liftbear

You look to be uglier.. lol what


Josh.Ley

why is the "to be" compulsory here?? Just You look uglier in trousers makes sense, doesn't it?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.