"Voi păreți mai urâți cu pantaloni."

Translation:You look to be uglier with pants.

September 21, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Josh.Ley

why is the "to be" compulsory here?? Just You look uglier in trousers makes sense, doesn't it?


DavidPering

Sympathy for English speakers here please. "Pants" in English means something completely different from "pants" in American. Surely "pantaloni" really means "trousers", doesn't it? Pants = underwear in English English.


traindrivermark

What about some sympathy for the Romanians who are going to be on the receiving end of these phrases? Rating everyone as ugly/ beautiful won't win you many friends.


Coriander18

Please give the option of 'with trousers' the mind boggles of people in ugly underwear here in the UK.


PhilipNikolayev

The English should be: "You seem/look/appear uglier IN pants." "With pants" is not English (unless what is mean is that the person is holding a pair of pants, not wearing them, and that makes him or her look uglier).


spam-boo-limbo

Trousers should be accepted, in british english we use pants to mean something else.


Chris265302

TROUSERS!!! TROUSERS!!!! TROUSERS!!!


David459689

So put some trousers on, quick!


MariaMyshk

I can't imagine a situation where I can use this phrase... But maybe the funnier the better


Sue781295

You look uglier with trousers should be accepted. Queen's English came before American English!


DevG07

This actually would make more sense in American English as well.


Pat902783

Your translation really is pants


liftbear

You look to be uglier.. lol what


TomRuffles

In what language is that a meaningful sentence?


peter907133

A fairly direct chat-up line


InstantSun

"Look to be" is an ugly usage, so maybe it's on purpose. Also, trousers.


cVC9doiH

Yes, take off your pants, Duo


SbaGrave

And trousers is considered as a mistake. Does anybody from Duolingo read the comments and tries to improve the sentences??? I see that some mistakes were reported three or four years ago and nobody changed them...


peter907133

You look more ugly with pants is not allowed


Pat733327

Duo, please correct this. Trousers is English for trousers. Pants is English for underwear.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.