"Voi păreți mai urâți cu pantaloni."

Translation:You look to be uglier with pants.

September 21, 2017

10 Comments


DavidPering

Sympathy for English speakers here please. "Pants" in English means something completely different from "pants" in American. Surely "pantaloni" really means "trousers", doesn't it? Pants = underwear in English English.

May 14, 2018

David459689

So put some trousers on, quick!

August 30, 2018

MariaMyshk

I can't imagine a situation where I can use this phrase... But maybe the funnier the better

September 21, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

The English should be: "You seem/look/appear uglier IN pants." "With pants" is not English (unless what is mean is that the person is holding a pair of pants, not wearing them, and that makes him or her look uglier).

June 9, 2018

Coriander18

Please give the option of 'with trousers' the mind boggles of people in ugly underwear here in the UK.

December 14, 2018

spam-boo-limbo

Trousers should be accepted, in british english we use pants to mean something else.

August 17, 2018

Chris265302

TROUSERS!!! TROUSERS!!!! TROUSERS!!!

September 29, 2018

Sue781295

You look uglier with trousers should be accepted. Queen's English came before American English!

February 12, 2019

Pat902783

Your translation really is pants

March 23, 2019

Sue781295

whose translation?

March 23, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.