1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Bisy ñuhys vandis issa."

"Bisy ñuhys vandis issa."

Translation:This one is my bull.

September 21, 2017

9 Comments


ArminGali

Why ñuhyz and not ñuha?


diegoflauta

Because of the ending of vandis, I asume.


Likhithmaadhav

Possessive adjectives, in Valyrian, have to be altered to agree with the noun, its gender, number, and class. "ñuha" is the adjective for the lunar class and "ñuhyz" is the adjective for the solar class.


dontforgetmycode

Because "vandis" is the solar class so "n~uhyz" has to agree with it


HinjakuHinjaku

Would "This bull is mine" be wrong?


BrunoSenra

"Mine" is a different kind of word ("possessive pronouns" vs. "possessive adjectives"), being a word with meaning on its own ("ñuhon" = "mine") rather than modifying a noun, so yeah, technically we'd need a different structure to say that.


BrunoSenra

"Bisy vandis ñuhon issa" would be what you wanted to say, AFAIK. ;)


dontforgetmycode

I think that would be "Bisy vandis n~uhyz issa"


dontforgetmycode

but I might be wrong

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.