1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "펜은 칼보다 강하다."

"펜은 칼보다 강하다."

Translation:The pen is stronger than the sword.

September 21, 2017

25 Comments


DustinStei1

Idioms are popular with the old ways of learning English. Go to any elementary school in Korea, and the stairs will have English sayings like "the early bird gets the worm".

It is really unhelpful to bring English idioms into Korean to translate back into English.


notjustmarko

The pen is stronger than the knife (not accepted 2017/09/28)


GeonHoYun

it's kind of an idiom, i believe that's why...


HuntingHawk1415

Its an Enlish idiom, but for the purposes of thos course, it should be translated literally. And anyway, the idiom is "The pen is mightier than the sword", not "stronger"


SvedishPlumber

It is an idiom, but its supposed to be mightier, so its already messed up


LisaStille2

why is this in the lesson on weather?


BobPancakes

To reinforce your learning of the word 강하다 which appears elsewhere in the lesson.


mcguirepatr

That's a great reason!


ShelyMelin

I remember i've heard this line on korean drama Chicago Typewrite


astgarrido

I came to make a comment about this and I'm delighted that somebody beat me to it. Yes, it goes exactly like this: "펜은 칼보다 강하고, 타자기는 총보다 강하다." (The pen is mightier than the sword, and the typewriter is mightier than the gun.)


Staszek456

“Whoever said the pen is mightier than the sword obviously never encountered automatic weapons.”


Paula25303

Mightier, not stronger


[deactivated user]

    Good. Nice line.


mcguirepatr

    보다 means 'than', according to the dictionary.


mcguirepatr

    The dictionary says that 더 강하다 means 'is stronger', and that 강하다 means 'is strong'. Where is the 더 in this Korean idiom?


Staszek456

    '보다' particle implies '더' by itself. When you use 보다, you don't have to use 더 (though nothing prevents you from doing so, if you want)

    말은 빠르다 - horse is fast

    말은 더 빠르다 - horse is faster. 더 is needed to change fast into faster

    말은 개보다 삐르다 - horse is faster than a dog. 더 is not needed.


DelAlvarez

    mightier? why not right?


TikaShier

    how is this weather related?


sam413352

    What does this have to do with weather


TalvirChri

    Such a beautiful statement! 8)


AlanVzquez9

    This is from El Quixote


quisl

    In France right now Le pen is stronger than Macron.


david375511

    Sword is "검" not the "칼". "칼" is knife.


AbunPang

    칼 can be any bladed instrument with a reasonably short handle. 검 are specifically double-sided swords, so a sabre or a katana would not be a 검 but it would fall under the definition of 칼.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.