"펜은 칼보다 강하다."

Translation:The pen is stronger than the sword.

September 21, 2017

15 Comments


DustinStei1

Idioms are popular with the old ways of learning English. Go to any elementary school in Korea, and the stairs will have English sayings like "the early bird gets the worm".

It is really unhelpful to bring English idioms into Korean to translate back into English.

November 21, 2017

notjustmarko

The pen is stronger than the knife (not accepted 2017/09/28)

September 28, 2017

GeonHoYun

it's kind of an idiom, i believe that's why...

October 1, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

Its an Enlish idiom, but for the purposes of thos course, it should be translated literally. And anyway, the idiom is "The pen is mightier than the sword", not "stronger"

October 8, 2017

Jonas51053

It is an idiom, but its supposed to be mightier, so its already messed up

October 29, 2017

LisaStille2

why is this in the lesson on weather?

November 12, 2018

BobPancakes

To reinforce your learning of the word 강하다 which appears elsewhere in the lesson.

November 26, 2018

mcguirepatr

That's a great reason!

March 21, 2019

AlanVzquez9

This is from El Quixote

January 20, 2018

ShelyMelin

I remember i've heard this line on korean drama Chicago Typewrite

June 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Good. Nice line.

    November 3, 2018

Staszek456

    “Whoever said the pen is mightier than the sword obviously never encountered automatic weapons.”

    February 9, 2019

mcguirepatr

    보다 means 'than', according to the dictionary.

    March 28, 2019

mcguirepatr

    The dictionary says that 더 강하다 means 'is stronger', and that 강하다 means 'is strong'. Where is the 더 in this Korean idiom?

    March 28, 2019

Staszek456

    '보다' particle implies '더' by itself. When you use 보다, you don't have to use 더.

    말은 빠르다 - horse is fast

    말은 더 빠르다 - horse is faster. 다 is needed to change fast into faster

    말은 개보다 삐르다 - horse is faster than a dog. 다 is not needed.

    March 28, 2019
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.